KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

PRI

English translation: Political Risk Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRI
English translation:Political Risk Insurance
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

19:08 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PRI
BRAZIL
Embratel
Lender/PRI
USD 50,000,000
Yuri Smirnov
Political Risk Insurance
Explanation:
It's a large sum of money, so I guess it's the lender is not going to be a private individual. Well, I might be wrong...

OPIC, Overseas Private Investment Corp., political risk insurance ...
OPIC, Overseas Private Investment Corp., offering political risk insurance, project
financing and investment funding to help US business invest overseas in ...
www.opic.gov/columns.htm - 2k

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation - Export Finance - ...
... As a lender providing non-shareholder loans for overseas enterprises and projects,
our Political Risk Insurance (Debt) facility can cover you in case any of ...
www.efic.gov.au/exportfinance/politicalrisk.asp

Home | About the IBL | Legal Stuff | News Archives Periodicals | ...
... of which US$20 million carries Political Risk Insurance (PRI). ... 168 20080-002 Rio
de Janeiro, Brazil Phone: +55 ... exceeded a debt limit set by lender Pacific Life ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/020405.mbx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... so I guess the lender...
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Elena and Jack. Yes, the context here undoubtedly suggests this interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Political Risk Insurance
Elenacb
1 +1political risk insurance
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Political Risk Insurance


Explanation:
It's a large sum of money, so I guess it's the lender is not going to be a private individual. Well, I might be wrong...

OPIC, Overseas Private Investment Corp., political risk insurance ...
OPIC, Overseas Private Investment Corp., offering political risk insurance, project
financing and investment funding to help US business invest overseas in ...
www.opic.gov/columns.htm - 2k

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation - Export Finance - ...
... As a lender providing non-shareholder loans for overseas enterprises and projects,
our Political Risk Insurance (Debt) facility can cover you in case any of ...
www.efic.gov.au/exportfinance/politicalrisk.asp

Home | About the IBL | Legal Stuff | News Archives Periodicals | ...
... of which US$20 million carries Political Risk Insurance (PRI). ... 168 20080-002 Rio
de Janeiro, Brazil Phone: +55 ... exceeded a debt limit set by lender Pacific Life ...
bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/020405.mbx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... so I guess the lender...

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to Elena and Jack. Yes, the context here undoubtedly suggests this interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Sorry. Didn't see your answer. You beat me to it.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Maybe and to some extent likely for Brazil as a pretty inflationary economy. But "private" does not necessarily mean "individual". Never heard of "private companies"? :-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, but I still think....

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political risk insurance


Explanation:
Also a guess.

PRI is common in financing and investment projects but there's not enough context to know if it's the case here.

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: :o)
13 mins