KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

upon and subject to

English translation: (based) upon / in accordance with and subject to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon and subject to
English translation:(based) upon / in accordance with and subject to
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

08:26 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upon and subject to
"to grant a credit ... upon and subject to the terms and conditions set out in this agreement"


upon and subject to?

Besten Dank im Voraus!
Vesna Zivcic
(based) upon / in accordance with and subject to
Explanation:
based upon and complying with the terms and conditions

Credit will be granted in accordance with (within) the terms of the contract, subject to the conditions (providing all criteria meet with / fall within the terms specificied). The conditions will be applied in all cases.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, and Valentin foe the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on the basis of those terms and conditions and depending on the fulfillment of such terms...
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +5(based) upon / in accordance with and subject to
jerrie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(based) upon / in accordance with and subject to


Explanation:
based upon and complying with the terms and conditions

Credit will be granted in accordance with (within) the terms of the contract, subject to the conditions (providing all criteria meet with / fall within the terms specificied). The conditions will be applied in all cases.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, and Valentin foe the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
8 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
28 mins

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Magdalena_
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the basis of those terms and conditions and depending on the fulfillment of such terms...


Explanation:
On the basis of those terms and conditions and depending on the fulfillment of such terms and conditions

In this case 'upon' is a function word to describe the ground or basis upon which the credit is granted. That is, the acceptance of those terms and conditions are the ground for granting the credit.

On the other hand, "subject to" means that the granting of the credit depends on the fulfillment of such terms and conditions.

So, both words complement each other, and each of them echoes somehow the other word's meaning.

Cheerio,

V
On the basis of those terms and conditions and depending on the fulfillment of such terms and conditions

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
23 mins

agree  DGK T-I: 'subject to'has an air of 'governed by','this will override, limit or control something'.The terms & conditions may also include rights that either party can invoke (eg: to be released in certain circumstances)
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs