KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

working lunch

English translation: When you work through lunch, i.e. eat at desk.


12:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: working lunch
All the participants are requested to arrive in time for the training which would last 7 days. Please note that this is non-residential training and WORKING LUNCH and tea and snacks would be served in the interval.

I want to know from the native speakers what is meant by working lunch. Does it mean an ordinary lunch?

Thanks in advance.
Shiva
English translation:When you work through lunch, i.e. eat at desk.
Explanation:
A working lunch is where for the noontime meal you don't go out to a restaurant or to the cafeteria; normally you bring your lunch with you (or I guess you could have it delivered) and continue to work while eating.

I interpret it as they will provide e.g. sandwiches or similar but there will be no major lunch break- participants will continue to work through lunch.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I have chosen your answer because you have clarified the concept in a very lucid and impressive manner.

I am also thankful to other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5work does not stop, food is brought inRHELLER
4 +1the training continues during lunch
vixen
3 +1When you work through lunch, i.e. eat at desk.
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When you work through lunch, i.e. eat at desk.


Explanation:
A working lunch is where for the noontime meal you don't go out to a restaurant or to the cafeteria; normally you bring your lunch with you (or I guess you could have it delivered) and continue to work while eating.

I interpret it as they will provide e.g. sandwiches or similar but there will be no major lunch break- participants will continue to work through lunch.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I have chosen your answer because you have clarified the concept in a very lucid and impressive manner.

I am also thankful to other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work does not stop, food is brought in


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 12:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very common practice, especially at the managerial level
saves an hour or two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 12:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food served may vary from pizza (will be delivered) to sandwiches to a catered buffet

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
2 mins
  -> Hey Ian :-)

agree  Catherine Bolton: And I thought a "working lunch" meant a couple of dry martinis....
9 mins
  -> thanks - we wish!

agree  vixen
11 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: One of the main points is to keep everyone there, so you dont´t have to herd them all in again :-)
19 mins

agree  Elenacb: eating and discussing business at the same time, as you said, saves time
41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the training continues during lunch


Explanation:
Participants don't take a lunch break.
Instead, they eat while continuing the training.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine