KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

arm’s length management organisation

English translation: an organisation of independent entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm’s length management organisation
English translation:an organisation of independent entities
Entered by: chopra_2002

12:41 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: arm’s length management organisation
This is an arm’s length management organisation

I regret I don't have much context. Could you please clarify as to what is meant by the above expression?
chopra_2002
India
an organisation of independent entities
Explanation:
The concept of "arm's length" is often used for transactions entered into between parties which are related but transact under terms which would also be used vis-à-vis independent third parties.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an organisation of independent entities
Ralf Lemster
4 +1organization management that renders equal opportunities
Michael Powers (PhD)
4regular / normal /standard market conditions
GingerR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm’s length management organisation
organization management that renders equal opportunities


Explanation:
It is objective mangement - not too close or intimate

Random House

arm's-length (ärmzÆlengkthÅ, -lengthÅ), adj.
not closely or intimately connected or associated; distant; remote: an arm's-length relationship.
[1645–55]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an organisation of independent entities


Explanation:
The concept of "arm's length" is often used for transactions entered into between parties which are related but transact under terms which would also be used vis-à-vis independent third parties.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes! this concept is used in transfer pricing, for example
20 mins

agree  chica nueva: a management structure where each entity stands alone and interactions are on an open-market commercial basis.
15 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular / normal /standard market conditions


Explanation:
Independent dealings in the marketplace, undistorted by influences from related parties such as family, friends, politics, ulterior motives nad vested interests outside the transaction itself. Market value assumes an arm's length relationship between suppliers and purchasers of goods/services so that price can established by an unfettered bidding process that reflects the pure forces of demand and supply. Contrast with related parties.

Compendium of Accounting & Finance by Price Waterhouse Coopers

Hope it helps

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14