KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

around the information

English translation: based on the information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:around the information
English translation:based on the information
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:39 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: around the information
The challenge is to bring the different data all together and make informed decisions ***around the information***.

Based on the information??
Laura Vinti
United States
based on the information
Explanation:
yes - exactly

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"roundabout\" way of stating it, being rather circular visually instead of straight to the point - but note the antecedent is \"data\" which is synonymous with information.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Mike and to everyone else,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8based on the information
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4Based on the informationFuad Yahya
4 +5Based on the informationntext
4 +3based around the information produced
jerrie
4 +2on the basis of the information that is available to us...
Jacques Saleh
4encompassing that informationRefugio
3cognizant of the facts/taking in the facts
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based around the information produced


Explanation:
bring / colate all the information and make informed decision based on the whole picture

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
28 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Based on the information


Explanation:
yes

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
27 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Based on the information


Explanation:
"Around" is not the right word here. Either way, it will be redundant, since the decision has already been identified as "informed."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
27 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
based on the information


Explanation:
yes - exactly

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-08 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"roundabout\" way of stating it, being rather circular visually instead of straight to the point - but note the antecedent is \"data\" which is synonymous with information.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Mike and to everyone else,
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> thank you, NancyLynn - Mike :)

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
28 mins
  -> thank you, Nevosadova - Mike :)

agree  jerrie: based on...I seem to have both!
39 mins
  -> thank you, jerrie - yes, you are circuitous and straight to the point at the same time. Amazing! - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Norton
1 hr

agree  melayujati: ..decisions made on the available data ONLY.
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cognizant of the facts/taking in the facts


Explanation:
Your decisions should be a good fit for the (all) facts as far as possible. For example, in the management process, if you are monitoring something, (or modelling something from data)... With an system with many variables this is not always easy...

The decision-making process in management involves analysing the problem, the possible solutions, making the decision and monitoring the outcome. It is multivariate and dynamic. Correlations are often hard to quantify...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-08 23:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos:
a good fit for all the facts
with a system with many variables

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the basis of the information that is available to us...


Explanation:
that's it, Laura... there's no working around it (the information)...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encompassing that information


Explanation:
I think that is the sense in which the word around is used.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485