KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

NPA Management

English translation: management of non-performing assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NPA Management
English translation:management of non-performing assets
Entered by: chopra_2002

08:50 Nov 9, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: NPA Management
The company continued its efforts to mitigate NPAs and as a result thereof the NPA level was 7% for the year 2002-03.

What is meant by NPA here?
chopra_2002
India
management of non-performing assets
Explanation:
That is, the management of assets that are not effectively producing income. For example, an overdue loan would be considered non-performing.

Investopedia.com

Jolly good Sunday to everyone,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-09 09:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

10.11 The ratio of gross non-performing assets (NPAs) to gross advances of SCBs was 10.8 per cent as at end-March 2002, lower than that of 11.4 per cent as at end-March 2001. The ratio of net NPAs to
net advances at 5.9 per cent as at end-March 2002 was also lower than that of 6.2 per cent as at end-March 2001.

http://www.rbi.org.in/sec3/31197.pdf
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2management of non-performing assets
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2non performing assetsxxxasusisu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non performing assets


Explanation:
hth


    Reference: http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/feat/thle.html
xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
npa management
management of non-performing assets


Explanation:
That is, the management of assets that are not effectively producing income. For example, an overdue loan would be considered non-performing.

Investopedia.com

Jolly good Sunday to everyone,

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-09 09:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

10.11 The ratio of gross non-performing assets (NPAs) to gross advances of SCBs was 10.8 per cent as at end-March 2002, lower than that of 11.4 per cent as at end-March 2001. The ratio of net NPAs to
net advances at 5.9 per cent as at end-March 2002 was also lower than that of 6.2 per cent as at end-March 2001.

http://www.rbi.org.in/sec3/31197.pdf

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr