KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

the latest (in this context)

English translation: the latest of which will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the latest (in this context)
English translation:the latest of which will
Entered by: RHELLER

18:07 Nov 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the latest (in this context)
Fueled by a series of tax cuts for households and businesses, the latest to pump in $150 billion to the 2004 economy, the lowest interest rates and most liquid financial system in four or five years, and now, most recently, a revival in the business sector, U.S. economic growth is likely on a 3-1/2% to 5% growth path that will last for a couple of years. This is, and will, directly and indirectly, propel the global economy into a 3% to 4% range of growth in 2004, the best year in the last five.

Dear English Colleagues, I am to translate the above text into Italian and I need your help with this sentence. What does "the latest" refer to?

Thanks in advance,

Sabina
sabina moscatelli
Italy
the last tax cut
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-09 18:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
the latest of which will pump
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, dear all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the most recentnyamuk
4the latest tax cut
Jacques Saleh
4the last tax cutRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the last tax cut


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-09 18:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
the latest of which will pump

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, dear all!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most recent


Explanation:
in this context the latest or most recent tax cut.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest tax cut


Explanation:
that's it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16