KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

would you be so kind (as) to...

English translation: 'would you be so kind as to send us..'


10:20 Nov 10, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: would you be so kind (as) to...
Which is correct:

'would yo be so kind to send us...'
or
'would you be so kind as to send us...'
?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:'would you be so kind as to send us..'
Explanation:
"So" requires "as."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Fuad.
Oh, and Mr Ian Winick, the asker DID check this on Google and was puzzled by the 3,390 hits for 'would you be so kind to'. Soooooo, would you be so kind as to .. be kind? :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10'would you be so kind as to send us..'Fuad Yahya
5 +2Please (would you)David Moore
4 +2would you be so kind as to send us
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
'would you be so kind as to send us..'


Explanation:
"So" requires "as."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Fuad.
Oh, and Mr Ian Winick, the asker DID check this on Google and was puzzled by the 3,390 hits for 'would you be so kind to'. Soooooo, would you be so kind as to .. be kind? :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
0 min

agree  xxxIanW: Yes - the asker could also check these sort of things on Google.
0 min

agree  vixen
1 min

agree  Kardi Kho
2 mins

neutral  mbc: google can be a very helpful source, but if you are searching for grammar help outside of your native language it is full of traps!(sorry, i put neutral b/c i wasn´t commenting on answer but on comment!)
3 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
3 mins

agree  David Moore: Madeline is also right, but WHY the neutral???
19 mins

agree  NancyLynn: agree with answer, and with Madeline
2 hrs

agree  senin
6 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would you be so kind as to send us


Explanation:
Would you kindly send
Please could you (kindly) send us

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please (would you)


Explanation:
It's just a high-falutin' way of expressing this.
In context, it can also be rather sarcastic.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
6 hrs