KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

elsewhere

English translation: Other / Other financial institution


10:57 Nov 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: elsewhere
Dear collegues!
Could you please help me to decide which term is proper in my case? I'm translating an internet layout of an order for currency purchase. There are two options - to transfer money through your customary bank where you have an account (button name: with our bank) or through another bank. I'm unsure whether to translate the second button as "with another bank" or just "elsewhere".
I would be grateful to hear your opinions.
Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
English translation:Other / Other financial institution
Explanation:
I would just say "Other" or "Other financial institution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-13 11:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other\" would be my first choice - keep it short, as jerrie says
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and the discussion! I've made it "our bank" - "other bank".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10your bank/other bankxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +6Other / Other financial institutionxxxIanW
5 +1with another bankFuad Yahya
4 +1Another bankxxxElena Sgarbo
4Option
airmailrpl
4 -1elsewhere
Dorota Cooper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another bank


Explanation:
This is how we see it often in the US.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elsewhere


Explanation:
I'm for "elsewhere" as smaller buttons look better (it does matter for the layout to be attractive as well as informative!)

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Elsewhere sounds rather ambiguous
5 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Elsewhere is too vague. Being specific will wind up being shorter and clearer
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Other / Other financial institution


Explanation:
I would just say "Other" or "Other financial institution"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-13 11:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Other\" would be my first choice - keep it short, as jerrie says

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and the discussion! I've made it "our bank" - "other bank".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 min

agree  jerrie: "Our Bank" & "Other" for buttons, maybe...keep it short!
1 min
  -> Yes, quite

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: hey Ian :-) "other financial institution" would be my preference
1 hr
  -> Hey Rita :->

agree  Octavio Solorio: I would go for only "Other" so you leave the option 'open'
4 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with "other financial institution"
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
your bank/other bank


Explanation:
would be two short ways of expressing these two different ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 11:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS : I don\'t like \"elsewhere\" at all because it could mean absolutely anything and certainly would not make the user think of a \"bank\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Good idea - and I'm with you on "elsewhere"
2 mins
  -> thanks Ian

agree  Marijke Singer: Short and to the point! I don't think elsewhere would work either.
13 mins

agree  vixen
16 mins

agree  Cavina
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: yes, elsewhere has no place here
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
6 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
8 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Option


Explanation:
translate the second button as "option"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: This really wouldn't mean anything in English in this context
4 hrs
  -> two buttons.. 'our bank' ..'option'

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with another bank


Explanation:
To me this sounds best if the first option has to be "with out bank." If you change one, it may be a good idea to change the other to preserve some parallelism.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins