KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

regulated rural telecom services

English translation: "rural" = rural areas, i.e. the more remote parts of, in this case,


08:46 Jan 14, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: regulated rural telecom services
In my text, "regulated rural telecoms" are contrasted with "the Baby Bells". What does "regulated rural" mean in this context?
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:"rural" = rural areas, i.e. the more remote parts of, in this case,
Explanation:
essentially developing countries.


Try this site for more information

http://www.itu.int/newsarchive/press/WTDC98/backgrounder.htm...

"regulated" in the sense of subject to government control and not a market totally open to competition, doubtless because these markets are not likely to be very lucrative or cost-effective and the state will wish to cap prices. If operators were to seek to cover their full costs, the price of the service would be too great for the potential users.
The idea is to bring telecom services to EVERYBODY, even if they live away from the towns
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"rural" = rural areas, i.e. the more remote parts of, in this case,xxxCMJ_Trans
5Telecom services for rural arears.
hira
3telco providers that provide little else beside 911 and ULL.nyamuk


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"rural" = rural areas, i.e. the more remote parts of, in this case,


Explanation:
essentially developing countries.


Try this site for more information

http://www.itu.int/newsarchive/press/WTDC98/backgrounder.htm...

"regulated" in the sense of subject to government control and not a market totally open to competition, doubtless because these markets are not likely to be very lucrative or cost-effective and the state will wish to cap prices. If operators were to seek to cover their full costs, the price of the service would be too great for the potential users.
The idea is to bring telecom services to EVERYBODY, even if they live away from the towns

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8
8 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff
10 hrs

agree  Maria Danielson: but not to do with "developing countries" - this pertains to the US telecom market
10 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni: w/ maria
11 hrs

neutral  nyamuk: Because they mention Baby Bells I suspect they are talking about the US exclusively. US rural markets are open, but they aren't profitable so the carriers rely on subsidies from the US Federal tax that all consumers pay on their phone bills.
1 day10 hrs

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telecom services for rural arears.


Explanation:
In many developing countries Governments provide basic telecom services in the rural arears.Commercial telecom providers are not given any licence to extend their network there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These telecom services are provided with wireless looping.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telco providers that provide little else beside 911 and ULL.


Explanation:
I'm just guessing but I think these are U.S. phone service providers that exist for the single purpose and little more of providing government mandated 911 and Universal Life Line services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-15 20:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The primary regulated services are ULL and 911, there are others mentioned on the link below, however ULL and 911 are the most important to rural areas because carriers would not provide service in these areas unless they were madated to do so, and not without a subsidy paid by all consumers.

\"Universal Service Fund (USF) (Also called the Universal Connectivity Fee) - Because telephones provide a vital link to emergency services, to government services and to surrounding communities, it has been our nation’s policy to promote telephone service to all households since this service began in the 1930s. The USF helps to make phone service affordable and available to all Americans, including consumers with low incomes, those living in areas where the costs of providing telephone service is high, schools and libraries and rural health care providers. Congress has mandated that all telephone companies providing interstate service must contribute to the USF. Although not required to do so by the government, many carriers choose to pass their contribution costs on to their customers in the form of a line item, often called the \"Federal Universal Service Fee\" or \"Universal Connectivity Fee.\"

http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/charges.html

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58