KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

current carry

English translation: laufende Erträge (ggf. auch "laufende Carry")


08:38 Jan 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bonds
English term or phrase: current carry
From a bond fund report:
"Looking out over 2004, emerging markets are likely to return the current carry available in the market."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:laufende Erträge (ggf. auch "laufende Carry")
Explanation:
"Carry" is a technical term for the differential between a bond's coupon interest rate (which represents income for its holder) and the short-term money-market rate (which reflects the financing costs incurred as a result of holding the bond). Carry is positive with a normal yield curve (where short-term rates are below long-term rates); it is negative with an inverted curve (where short-term rates are higher than long-term rates).

What they're trying to say here is that the return achievable in emerging markets is equivalent to the current difference between refinancing rates and bond yields.

If your text is targeted at a professional audience, you can use the term "Carry" in German - this is widely used among bond traders and institutional investors.

HTH, Ralf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-16 07:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore the German term...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laufende Erträge (ggf. auch "laufende Carry")
Ralf Lemster
4the financial capital necessary to purchase and buoy bond prices
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the financial capital necessary to purchase and buoy bond prices


Explanation:
No further explantation required, unless demanded.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laufende Erträge (ggf. auch "laufende Carry")


Explanation:
"Carry" is a technical term for the differential between a bond's coupon interest rate (which represents income for its holder) and the short-term money-market rate (which reflects the financing costs incurred as a result of holding the bond). Carry is positive with a normal yield curve (where short-term rates are below long-term rates); it is negative with an inverted curve (where short-term rates are higher than long-term rates).

What they're trying to say here is that the return achievable in emerging markets is equivalent to the current difference between refinancing rates and bond yields.

If your text is targeted at a professional audience, you can use the term "Carry" in German - this is widely used among bond traders and institutional investors.

HTH, Ralf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-16 07:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore the German term...


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: This appears to be the better response without more context.
13 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: This is English Mono, for a translator to Swedish, but I´m sure you are providing what is required :-)
19 hrs
  -> Oops, sorry... good job I explained it in English, then...