KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

becoming more virtual

English translation: more linked to the Internet and e-business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becoming more virtual
English translation:more linked to the Internet and e-business
Entered by: charoen

02:26 Jan 16, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: becoming more virtual
"Organizations continue to evolve in hopes of finding the most efficient structure to succeed in the current volatile economic environment. Changes include streamlining structure and becoming more flexible, networked, flat, diverse, and virtual- ....... "

Please explain the second sentence in a simple Enlish, especially the meaning of 'organizations become more virtual'.
charoen
more linked to the Internet and e-business
Explanation:
In U.S. English, "virtual" is a broad expression with connotations related to the Internet, e-business (e-commerce), and so on.

In this case, your sentence suggests simply that companies in tune with modern information technologies and the Internet will be more successful.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6more linked to the Internet and e-business
Todd Field
3 +3less overhead...
Pike
3 +1virtuelle
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3people can do or see things using a computer (more and more)
chica nueva
4 -1FactualxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more linked to the Internet and e-business


Explanation:
In U.S. English, "virtual" is a broad expression with connotations related to the Internet, e-business (e-commerce), and so on.

In this case, your sentence suggests simply that companies in tune with modern information technologies and the Internet will be more successful.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Refugio: Although the internet provides the tools, virtual still means 'not face to face.'
1 hr
  -> literally, yes, agreed... but in layman's terms (U.S. English), "virtual" refers to the Internet in a very broad and general sense, which is the exact meaning in this particular context

agree  melayujati
3 hrs

agree  nothing
9 hrs

agree  Mehmet Şahin
10 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 days21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less overhead...


Explanation:
(streamlined)The structure is simplified and optimized, (more flat) less hierarchy-oriented, more virtual - modern communications mean that 5 of my friends sitting in my garage stand a rather fair chance of presenting themselves as a corporation...no, I'm not trying to say that the expression means there's more crime, it's just that the companies can now consider the possibilities for drastic reduction of their overhead expenses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-16 02:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr and Ms field have said the same thing that was aiming at...it\'s just that they said it in a coherent manner...:-)

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yes, exactly
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins

agree  AlxGr8
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtuelle


Explanation:
OBS – "Virtual" often denotes the computer-generated counterpart of a physical object : a "virtual room", a "virtual circuit" and so on. Source

An environment that simulates a real-life context on a computer-screen.

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yes, this is a good description of the concept
3 mins
  -> thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Factual


Explanation:
More in touch with reality.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: DRAE: Que tiene virtud para producir un efecto, aunque no lo produce de presente, frecuentemente en oposición a efectivo o real.
1 hr
  -> Habla de asunto diferente :) "Virtual" es una palabra muy vieja, mas vieja que la Red :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people can do or see things using a computer (more and more)


Explanation:
becoming more...

virtual = describes something that can be done or seen using a computer and therefore without going anywhere or talking to anyone eg virtual shopping/banking



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83