KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

residual + in a regression of

English translation: statististical terms


16:37 Jan 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / statistical graph
English term or phrase: residual + in a regression of
Description of a graph, where "y" is equity market capitalization to GDP, and "x" is openness of a country to trade multiplied by its industrialization:

"In drawing this graph, we have adjusted for the obvious relationship that more industrialized countries should have larger equity markets. So we plot the residual (in a regression of the total equity market capitalization to GDP against a constant and an index of industrialization for the country in 1913) against the product of industralization and openness".

To what can "residual" refer here? And what is the meaning of "in regression of"? Could it mean "instead of" or is it the statistical term?
Thank you in advance for any suggestion.
Stefano77
English translation:statististical terms
Explanation:
plot the residual of

in a regression of

Both are statistical notions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition REGRESSION:

A statistical method for studying and expressing the change in one variable associated with and dependent upon changes in another related variable or group of variables. A line that shows the relationships between two variables.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossr.htm


Definitiosn of RESIDUAL
The \"error\" left over after a statistical model is fit to a sample of data. In a regression analysis, the residuals are the differences between the observed values and the values that are predicted by the regression model. Specifically, they are the deviations from the regression line. In a oneway analysis of variance, the residuals are the observed values minus the mean of the samples from which the observations come. Analysis of residuals is an important step in any analysis since the residuals are assumed to be normally and independently distributed with constant variance. Plots of residuals are often the best way to see if the data violates these assumptions. When interpreting residuals, it is often desirable to refer to Studentized residuals because the magnitudes are easier to judge.
www.statlets.com/usermanual/glossary2.htm


In statistics, the difference between the observed value of y and the value predicted by a model, (y - y), sometimes referred to as the error of prediction.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/library/glossqr2.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition REGRESSION:

A statistical method for studying and expressing the change in one variable associated with and dependent upon changes in another related variable or group of variables. A line that shows the relationships between two variables.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossr.htm


Definitiosn of RESIDUAL
The \"error\" left over after a statistical model is fit to a sample of data. In a regression analysis, the residuals are the differences between the observed values and the values that are predicted by the regression model. Specifically, they are the deviations from the regression line. In a oneway analysis of variance, the residuals are the observed values minus the mean of the samples from which the observations come. Analysis of residuals is an important step in any analysis since the residuals are assumed to be normally and independently distributed with constant variance. Plots of residuals are often the best way to see if the data violates these assumptions. When interpreting residuals, it is often desirable to refer to Studentized residuals because the magnitudes are easier to judge.
www.statlets.com/usermanual/glossary2.htm


In statistics, the difference between the observed value of y and the value predicted by a model, (y - y), sometimes referred to as the error of prediction.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/library/glossqr2.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples of \"the residual in a regression of\"


Characterizing Movements and Co-movements of Shanghai
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... First, the volatility of the rate of return itself, and not of ****the residual in a
regression of ****the rate of return, is often the subject of interest in finance. ...
www.princeton.edu/~gchow/Lawler.pdf - Similar pages



[PDF] Costs of reproduction in male lizards, Sceloporus 7 irgatus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... is significantly positively cor- related with body size in males (Abell 1999), I
calcu- lated relative home size as ****the residual in a regression of *******home range ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1600-0706.2000.880320.x/abs/ - Similar pages


[PS] This paper is a revised version of chapter 3 of my doctoral ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... Stochastic variation is measured as the variance o****the residual in a regression
of *******the squared percentage change in production worker employment on monthly ...
www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/feds/ 1996/199648/199648pap.ps - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your language is Italian, so here are some examples:

residual [rzdjul] (adj) residuo/a.

regressione [regressjone]
(n) (f) regression.

[PDF] Le 5 opzioni di Eviews Attenzione: x ` e di dimensione (n ¡Á 1) ed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... dell¡¯errore hanno media nulla ∆x t = ¦Á¦Â x t−1 + p j=1 ¦£ j ∆x t−j +
¦Å t con u t ev t definiti come u t = residuo della regressione di ∆x t su ...
www.decon.unipd.it/personale/curri/cappuccio/ studenti/econometria_c_p/5_opzioni.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] REGRESSIONE LINEARE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 2) b ¨¨ il coefficiente angolare della retta di regressione, detto anche coefficiente
di regressione;. 3) ei ¨¨ il ¡°residuo¡± (o errore) relativo all ...
www.collegioborromeo.it/file/LEZ3.ppt - Similar pages

Metodo dei minimi quadrati - [ Translate this page ]
... ¨¨ definito pari a (y i -y(x i )) 2 , ovvero la differenza tra il valore reale della
serie e quello stimato dalla retta di regressione. Il residuo ¨¨ definito ...
www.vialattea.net/esperti/mat/minimiq/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Trasformazione Logit e Regressione Lineare Pesata - [ Translate this page ]
... Gruppo 23.2 10 17.20 50.4. Totale 255 118 103 477. Regressione 244 109 98
443. Residuo 11 9 5 25. a -0.10 -4.40 -5.92 -2.76. b 3.24 3.31 2.39 2.37. ...
www.bioinfovet.unimi.it/binfovet/ bioin/biostat/traslog.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

reg3 - [ Translate this page ]
... Fonti di variazione, Devianze, GL, Varianze, F. Regressione, 421, 3, 140,
6,44**. Residuo, 349, 16, 22, Totale, 771, 19, Il coefficiente di regressione
R 2. ...
www.bioinfovet.unimi.it/binfovet/bioin/reg3.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bioinfovet.unimi.it ]

See this EU GLOSSARY:

http://europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/alpha/it/...



Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3statististical termsxxxLia Fail
4econometric summary below
R. A. Stegemann
4residual = the rest after adjusting/
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statististical terms


Explanation:
plot the residual of

in a regression of

Both are statistical notions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition REGRESSION:

A statistical method for studying and expressing the change in one variable associated with and dependent upon changes in another related variable or group of variables. A line that shows the relationships between two variables.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossr.htm


Definitiosn of RESIDUAL
The \"error\" left over after a statistical model is fit to a sample of data. In a regression analysis, the residuals are the differences between the observed values and the values that are predicted by the regression model. Specifically, they are the deviations from the regression line. In a oneway analysis of variance, the residuals are the observed values minus the mean of the samples from which the observations come. Analysis of residuals is an important step in any analysis since the residuals are assumed to be normally and independently distributed with constant variance. Plots of residuals are often the best way to see if the data violates these assumptions. When interpreting residuals, it is often desirable to refer to Studentized residuals because the magnitudes are easier to judge.
www.statlets.com/usermanual/glossary2.htm


In statistics, the difference between the observed value of y and the value predicted by a model, (y - y), sometimes referred to as the error of prediction.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/library/glossqr2.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition REGRESSION:

A statistical method for studying and expressing the change in one variable associated with and dependent upon changes in another related variable or group of variables. A line that shows the relationships between two variables.
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossr.htm


Definitiosn of RESIDUAL
The \"error\" left over after a statistical model is fit to a sample of data. In a regression analysis, the residuals are the differences between the observed values and the values that are predicted by the regression model. Specifically, they are the deviations from the regression line. In a oneway analysis of variance, the residuals are the observed values minus the mean of the samples from which the observations come. Analysis of residuals is an important step in any analysis since the residuals are assumed to be normally and independently distributed with constant variance. Plots of residuals are often the best way to see if the data violates these assumptions. When interpreting residuals, it is often desirable to refer to Studentized residuals because the magnitudes are easier to judge.
www.statlets.com/usermanual/glossary2.htm


In statistics, the difference between the observed value of y and the value predicted by a model, (y - y), sometimes referred to as the error of prediction.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/library/glossqr2.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples of \"the residual in a regression of\"


Characterizing Movements and Co-movements of Shanghai
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... First, the volatility of the rate of return itself, and not of ****the residual in a
regression of ****the rate of return, is often the subject of interest in finance. ...
www.princeton.edu/~gchow/Lawler.pdf - Similar pages



[PDF] Costs of reproduction in male lizards, Sceloporus 7 irgatus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... is significantly positively cor- related with body size in males (Abell 1999), I
calcu- lated relative home size as ****the residual in a regression of *******home range ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1600-0706.2000.880320.x/abs/ - Similar pages


[PS] This paper is a revised version of chapter 3 of my doctoral ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... Stochastic variation is measured as the variance o****the residual in a regression
of *******the squared percentage change in production worker employment on monthly ...
www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/feds/ 1996/199648/199648pap.ps - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your language is Italian, so here are some examples:

residual [rzdjul] (adj) residuo/a.

regressione [regressjone]
(n) (f) regression.

[PDF] Le 5 opzioni di Eviews Attenzione: x ` e di dimensione (n ¡Á 1) ed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... dell¡¯errore hanno media nulla ∆x t = ¦Á¦Â x t−1 + p j=1 ¦£ j ∆x t−j +
¦Å t con u t ev t definiti come u t = residuo della regressione di ∆x t su ...
www.decon.unipd.it/personale/curri/cappuccio/ studenti/econometria_c_p/5_opzioni.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] REGRESSIONE LINEARE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 2) b ¨¨ il coefficiente angolare della retta di regressione, detto anche coefficiente
di regressione;. 3) ei ¨¨ il ¡°residuo¡± (o errore) relativo all ...
www.collegioborromeo.it/file/LEZ3.ppt - Similar pages

Metodo dei minimi quadrati - [ Translate this page ]
... ¨¨ definito pari a (y i -y(x i )) 2 , ovvero la differenza tra il valore reale della
serie e quello stimato dalla retta di regressione. Il residuo ¨¨ definito ...
www.vialattea.net/esperti/mat/minimiq/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Trasformazione Logit e Regressione Lineare Pesata - [ Translate this page ]
... Gruppo 23.2 10 17.20 50.4. Totale 255 118 103 477. Regressione 244 109 98
443. Residuo 11 9 5 25. a -0.10 -4.40 -5.92 -2.76. b 3.24 3.31 2.39 2.37. ...
www.bioinfovet.unimi.it/binfovet/ bioin/biostat/traslog.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

reg3 - [ Translate this page ]
... Fonti di variazione, Devianze, GL, Varianze, F. Regressione, 421, 3, 140,
6,44**. Residuo, 349, 16, 22, Totale, 771, 19, Il coefficiente di regressione
R 2. ...
www.bioinfovet.unimi.it/binfovet/bioin/reg3.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bioinfovet.unimi.it ]

See this EU GLOSSARY:

http://europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/alpha/it/...





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
48 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Mehmet Şahin
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual = the rest after adjusting/


Explanation:
In the sentence before residual they speak about the adjustment. The residual is what comes out after the correction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-18 16:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regression is the reverse direction //Roget\'s Thesaurus
And both are statistical notions as Ailish Maher already mentioned.
Understood??

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
econometric summary below


Explanation:
The equation:

C/GDP = a + bXI + e

where C = level of capitalization
GDP= gross national product
X = some measure of openess
I = some measure of industrialization

and where a = a constant
b = index of industrialization
e = residual term

The terms a and b are estimated constants. The term e is the remainder described below.

What is plotted:
Along the y-axis: e = C/GDP - (a + bXI)
Along the x-axis: XI

One plots e against XI in search of a random pattern. If the pattern that results is not random, then there is something wrong with the way in which the equation was specified.

The entire passage is quite clear, if you have been well trained in econometrics. Should you have any further question, please feel free to email me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 02:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiz: How would the regression equation likely change, if Richard Benham were running the experiment? Please send your answers under cover of a private email.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132