KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

system solutions

English translation: solution that takes all needs into account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system solution
English translation:solution that takes all needs into account
Entered by: RHELLER

15:21 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: system solutions
The company provides system solutions and also sets up communication networks on a turnkey basis.

What is the concept and meaning of system solution please?
chopra_2002
India
solution that takes all needs into account
Explanation:
one provider from start to finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-19 15:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure why this is posted under financial; could be more precise if I knew type of company

Internetwork Consulting Services, LLC
... a fully integrated data and voice network, requires the ... is to offer a total system solution, helping to ... trust ICS to manage your project from start to finish. ...
www.icsnets.com/cable.shtml
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3solution that takes all needs into accountRHELLER
4integrated computer solution
Peter Linton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solution that takes all needs into account


Explanation:
one provider from start to finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-19 15:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure why this is posted under financial; could be more precise if I knew type of company

Internetwork Consulting Services, LLC
... a fully integrated data and voice network, requires the ... is to offer a total system solution, helping to ... trust ICS to manage your project from start to finish. ...
www.icsnets.com/cable.shtml

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
6 mins

agree  senin
56 mins

agree  Anita Reiser
1 hr
  -> thanks to all!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated computer solution


Explanation:
A "system solution" is one that covers all aspects of a particular need or requirement.
For example, if a stores group wants to introduce computerised tills with laser scanners, than an IT company might provide not only the tills and scanning equipment to each store, but also the back-office servers and databases in each store to hold the price lists, and perhaps more servers and databases at the head office to collect the data from from each till in all the stores. The IT company is responsible for acquiring all the hardware and software, configuring it, installing it, probably also providing training and documentation, and setting up the networking. In short, a complete solution for one particular purpose.
See ref for an example of a system solution for hotel reservations.



    Reference: http://www-306.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/CS/TKNC-5P...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139