KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

credit allowance

English translation: your balance can offset your service charges


09:27 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit allowance
Various examples include money, stocks, frequent flyer miles, membership, additional periods for membership, credit allowances, ownership transfers, or any other now known or later devised method for transferring value into an account.
[what is credit allowance?]
xxxkgas
English translation:your balance can offset your service charges
Explanation:
This checking account* lets you earn an "earnings credit allowance" that is used to offset your service charges.
Your earnings credit allowance is used to offset your service charges. This may allow you to avoid service charges if you keep sufficient balances.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4your balance can offset your service charges
nothing
5It's a permission to take creditxxxAlex Zelkind
4credit permit on favourable terms
Сергей Лузан
3Kreditgewährung
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kreditgewährung


Explanation:
I guess ....

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a permission to take credit


Explanation:
Not everyone can take credit.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
your balance can offset your service charges


Explanation:
This checking account* lets you earn an "earnings credit allowance" that is used to offset your service charges.
Your earnings credit allowance is used to offset your service charges. This may allow you to avoid service charges if you keep sufficient balances.


    Reference: http://www.comerica.com/cma/cda/main/0,1555,1_A_587,00.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely an offset. You can use your credit against charges you accrue, but can't "turn it in" for cash.
48 mins

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  senin
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit permit on favourable terms


Explanation:
or 'credit permit on favourable terms & conditions' here in the context. Good luck, kgas!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49