ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

abbreviation for "management"

English translation: mgmt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the abbreviation for management
English translation:mgmt
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: abbreviation for "management"
the abrebiation for management is "mgment"?
Silvana Chaves
mgmt
Explanation:
my guess.-
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Thanks=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mgmt
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1mgtkunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the abreviation for
mgt


Explanation:
mgt

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: either mgt or mgmt
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the abrebiation for
mgmt


Explanation:
my guess.-

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Michael Bailey: either mgt or mgmt
8 mins
  -> thanks, Bailey

agree  Robert Donahue
53 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Paul Dixon: I'm more used to mgmt.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul