KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

vision

English translation: goal, objective, dream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision
English translation:goal, objective, dream
Entered by: RHELLER

15:13 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vision
We have identified precisely what our aspirations are as a company and set a Vision ‘To be the preferred choice for interior building systems that provide innovative design solutions’.


Vision has numerous shades of meaning. What is the implied meaning here?

This word is also sometimes used as - This is the vision and mission of our company. Does it have a separate meaning in this case.

Thanks in anticipation to all of you for your valuable suggestions.
chopra_2002
India
our goal/objective/dream
Explanation:
our vision is to be the #1 choice in interior bldg systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 15:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to set a vision = to set a goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-14 16:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: vision vs mission (they are not interchangeable)

the vision is set out by the CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
how he sees his company in 5 years - what the perception will be/ their market share, etc.

but the mission (statement) is usually much more developed and precise and may be written by a team of high-level managers or even just the public relations people.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6our goal/objective/dreamRHELLER
4 +3overall aimxxxCateA
5 +1Vision: Creative thinking/creativeness/creativity...Mission: aim/goalAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4ideal, cause, raison d'etre
Ali Beikian
4vision is correct
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +1desired outcome
Kim Metzger
4idea,/ revelation
Dina Abdo
4Mission Statement
P. PARTEN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea,/ revelation


Explanation:
Also like Rita's suggestion, especially "dream"

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desired outcome


Explanation:
We have identified precisely what our aspirations are as a company and have defined our desired outcome: To be the preferred choice for interior building systems that provide innovative design solutions.

Definition: Your organization's Vision is the over-riding principle that guides the organization. It defines what you want the organization to be. The vision is often the dream of the founder or leader.
http://management.about.com/cs/generalmanagement/g/Vision.ht...

Vision
A narrative description of a future state to help keep project teams focused
http://www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_V00.htm

The vision is a description of what the world will be like as a result of the Project or Programme and seeks to define the outcomes wanted. The vision statement should form the basis for all work on a Project or Programme and will inevitably evolve over the life of the Project or Programme.
http://www.dfes.gov.uk/ppm/index.cfm?fuseaction=glossary.lis...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes, it is better to avoid the use of vision altogether here.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overall aim


Explanation:
To have a vision means to have a picture in your mind of what you want your life/company/business (or whatever) to look like at some point in the future. You then set aims and objectives in order to achieve your vision. So the vision is like the "overall aim/objective", with lots of small, short-term aims/objectives in order to get you to your vision.



A company might say that its vision is to be the number one provider of a particular product/service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 15:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, I would say that \"vision\" carries the same meaning in both the examples you give. In both cases, I would say that it is similar to \"overall aim\".

Mission is also used to mean \"overall aim\". Companies often set goals and objectives in order to achieve their mission, which is their overall aim.

xxxCateA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Nice explanation.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  jennifer newsome
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vision is correct


Explanation:
Vision is statesman-like foresight that defines goals and objectives of a company, etc. It presents a rather hazy picture of where one wants to go.

Mission takes it further and works towards making a vision a reality. "Mission" is the means for achieving a "vision".

Mission is more specific, direct and practical. It sets out clear goals that have to be achieved, spells out concrete strategies for achieving those goals, indicates milestones that have to be reached along the way, and so on.

In the above sentence, in the absence of further context, it is difficult to say which word would be more appropriate.

It does speak of "precisel identifying", but what they have identified is "aspirations" which is in the domain of "vision".

I would vote for vision here. To justify the use of "mission" more concrete details should have been worked out by the company.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mission Statement


Explanation:
Another option.

Suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal, cause, raison d'etre


Explanation:
ideal, cause, raison d'etre

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
our goal/objective/dream


Explanation:
our vision is to be the #1 choice in interior bldg systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 15:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to set a vision = to set a goal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-14 16:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: vision vs mission (they are not interchangeable)

the vision is set out by the CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
how he sees his company in 5 years - what the perception will be/ their market share, etc.

but the mission (statement) is usually much more developed and precise and may be written by a team of high-level managers or even just the public relations people.


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Thank You :-)

agree  Robert Donahue
57 mins
  -> thanks Rob :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> thanks Balaban :-)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  giogi
3 hrs
  -> thanks Giovanna :-)

agree  conejo
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vision: Creative thinking/creativeness/creativity...Mission: aim/goal


Explanation:
Noun 1. vision - a vivid mental image; "he had a vision of his own death"
imagery, imaging, mental imagery, imagination - the ability to form mental images of things or events; "he could still hear her in his imagination"
prevision - a prophetic vision (as in a dream)
retrovision - a vision of events in the distant past
2. vision - the ability to see; the faculty of vision
visual modality, visual sense, sight
visual system - the sensory system for vision
sense modality, sensory system, modality - a particular sense
exteroception - sensitivity to stimuli originating outside of the body
stigmatism - normal eyesight
achromatic vision - vision using the rods
acuity, sharp-sightedness, visual acuity - sharpness of vision; the visual ability to resolve fine detail (usually measured by a Snellen chart)
binocular vision - vision involving the use of both eyes
central vision - vision using the fovea and parafovea
chromatic vision, color vision, trichromacy - the normal ability to see colors
distance vision - vision for objects that a 20 feet or more from the viewer
eyesight, sightedness, seeing - normal use of the faculty of vision
monocular vision - vision with only one eye
near vision - vision for objects 2 feet or closer to the viewer
night vision, night-sight, scotopic vision, twilight vision - the ability to see in reduced illumination (as in moonlight)
daylight vision, photopic vision - normal vision in daylight; vision with sufficient illumination that the cones are active and hue is perceived
peripheral vision - vision using only the periphery of the retina
3. vision - the perceptual experience of seeing; "the runners emerged from the trees into his clear vision"; "he had a visual sensation of intense light"
visual sensation
sensation, sense datum, sense experience, sense impression - an unelaborated elementary awareness of stimulation; "a sensation of touch"
4. vision - the formation of a mental image of something that is not perceived as real and is not present to the senses; "popular imagination created a world of demons"; "imagination reveals what the world could be"
imagination, imaginativeness
creative thinking, creativeness, creativity - the ability to create
imaginary place, mythical place - a place that exists only in imagination; a place said to exist in fictional or religious writings
fancy - fancy was held by Coleridge to be more casual and superficial than imagination
fantasy, phantasy - imagination unrestricted by reality; "a schoolgirl fantasy"
dreaming, dream - imaginative thoughts indulged in while awake; "he lives in a dream that has nothing to do with reality"
imaginary being, imaginary creature - a creature of the imagination; a person that exists only in legends or myths or fiction
5. vision - a religious or mystical experience of a supernatural appearance; "he had a vision of the Virgin Mary"
experience - an event as apprehended; "a surprising experience"; "that painful experience certainly got our attention"

Examples from classic literature: More
Then there came a vision to me, a vision that was sent in answer to my prayer, or, perchance, it was a madness born of my sorrows.
Nada The Lily by Haggard, Rider H. View in context
But in his poem called The Vision of Piers the Ploughman he says, "I have lived in the land, quoth I, my name is long Will.
English Literature For Boys And Girls by Marshall, H.E. View in context
He had neglected the Farebrothers before his departure, from a proud resistance to the possible accusation of indirectly seeking interviews with Dorothea; but hunger tames us, and Will had become very hungry for the vision of a certain form and the sound of a certain voice.
Middlemarch by Eliot, George View in context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-14 18:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mission: Business goals



Summing up your business\'s mission helps you focus on the steps you need to take to succeed. Here\'s how to create a mission statement that\'s uniquely yours.
October 30, 2003


\'); -->


Article Tools
E-mail this Print this Bookmark this
Related Articles:
Spring Cleaning
An Inside Job
10 Ways Small Businesses Are Putting Themselves Out of Business
How To Guides:
How to Build a Better Business
Resource Centers:
Top 100 Entrepreneurial Colleges
Executive Education Center
Free Downloadable Business Forms
Also see these topics:
Leadership/Management
MasterCard BusinessCard® for Small Businesses
Strength, Control, and Flexible Rewards
See what it can do for your business.
MasterCard® Small Business Resources Small Biz Finance Guide
Procurement Opps.
Web Design & Hosting
Newsletter Request


A mission statement is a key tool that can be as important as your business plan. It captures, in a few succinct sentences, the essence of your business\'s goals and the philosophies underlying them. Equally important, the mission statement signals what your business is all about to your customers, employees, suppliers and the community.
The mission statement reflects every facet of your business: the range and nature of the products you offer, pricing, quality, service, marketplace position, growth potential, use of technology, and your relationships with your customers, employees, suppliers, competitors and the community.

\"Mission statement help clarify what business you are in, your goals and your objectives,\" says Rhonda Abrams, author of The Successful Business Plan: Secrets and Strategies.

Your mission statement should reflect your business\' special niche. However, studying other companies\' statements can fuel your creativity. One sample mission statement Abrams developed:

\"AAA Inc. is a spunky, imaginative food products and service company aimed at offering high-quality, moderately priced, occasionally unusual foods using only natural ingredients. We view ourselves as partners with our customers, our employees, our community and our environment. We aim to become a regionally recognized brand name, capitalizing on the sustained interest in Southwestern and Mexican food. Our goal is moderate growth, annual profitability and maintaining our sense of humor.\"



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: I agree with this in that, a vision is more of a creative idea, and a mission is a specific list of things to be accomplished.
1 day21 hrs