KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

to capture assumptions and inputs

English translation: in order to...we must have


20:20 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Production management
English term or phrase: to capture assumptions and inputs
In order to move towards Closed Loop SCM, several fundamental processes changes are required:
Have process / tools to capture assumptions and inputs (institutional memory) and continuously learn and improve on those

This is a text created in Enlish in Czech Republic - I do not understand what is meant here. How can you paraphrase these words
Marta28
English translation:in order to...we must have
Explanation:
I am not sure - here is my guess:

we must have either a process or tools which record assumptions (which were used to formulate plans) and inputs (data which was entered); these will probably be derived (taken from) past data of the establishment (institution).

Closed Loop SCM
The most comprehensive and advanced family of supply chain management solutions from i2, i2 Six addresses the areas of revenue and profit, spend, production, fulfillment, and logistics optimization.
http://209.35.212.232/new_products/npsoftwr.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in order to...we must haveRHELLER
3have mechanisms to record and retrieve past assumptions and suggestions
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order to...we must have


Explanation:
I am not sure - here is my guess:

we must have either a process or tools which record assumptions (which were used to formulate plans) and inputs (data which was entered); these will probably be derived (taken from) past data of the establishment (institution).

Closed Loop SCM
The most comprehensive and advanced family of supply chain management solutions from i2, i2 Six addresses the areas of revenue and profit, spend, production, fulfillment, and logistics optimization.
http://209.35.212.232/new_products/npsoftwr.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'd say both process and tools, though the process would use the tools. Inputs may also be ideas. Other than that, this is a great explanation. English created by business in the US would sound just like the original sentence, by the way.
37 mins
  -> good point about "ideas" :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> thanks Anna Maria :-)

agree  Angie Garbarino
13 hrs
  -> thanks Angioletta :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have mechanisms to record and retrieve past assumptions and suggestions


Explanation:
Many large organizations tend to reinvent the wheel over and over again because they have poor internal documentation methods. Assumptions, decisions and feedback received at one time are not recorded and are soon lost, and everything has to begin all over again.

To move towards SCM, this sorry state of affairs would have to be speedily corrected and proper mechanisms for recording and retrieving past decisions, assumptions, feedbacks and suggestions (inputs in the above sample)will have to be put in place, so that one can build on these and refine them.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi