KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

to entrust you with importing

English translation: grant permission / consign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrust
English translation:grant permission / consign
Entered by: Gabo Pena

01:09 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to entrust you with importing
The sentence is: "Further to our latest conversations, we confirm our wish to entrust you with importing our “xmp” liqueur on the United States domestic market."

Is it correct in English of the US?
Paul VALET
France
Yes, a bit formal, used in writing.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 01:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grant you permission to import- is another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 01:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consign is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 02:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ importation of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 18:23:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

consign importation rights
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yes, a bit formal, used in writing.Gabo Pena
4 +2not commonly usedRHELLER
3 +1the importing of ...to
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, a bit formal, used in writing.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 01:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grant you permission to import- is another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 01:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consign is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 02:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ importation of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 18:23:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

consign importation rights

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: grant you permission to import
22 mins
  -> thnx

agree  airmailrpl: importing our “xmp” liqueur TO the United States domestic
7 hrs
  -> ohyeah! i missed that one! came poste aire, thnx!

agree  Charlesp
8 hrs
  -> thnx! loved john...

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days13 hrs
  -> thnx...is it kiitos?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not commonly used


Explanation:
I was born, educated, and live in the U.S.

we confirm that we want you/your company to be the U.S. importer for our liqueur

we confirm that we would like you/your company to import our liqueur TO the U.S.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-17 02:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: following up on our last conversation/

As a follow-up to our last conversation, we have decided to select you/your company as our U.S. importer

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
21 mins
  -> thanks Rob!

agree  conejo: Definitely. The asker's sentence sounds odd overall to me. I vote for Rita's sentence number 2 or number 3
1 hr
  -> you are kind :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the importing of ...to


Explanation:
Further to our latest conversations, we confirm our wish to entrust you with the importing of our xmp liquer to the US domestic market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-17 04:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to our latest conversations, we confirm our wish to entrust you with the task of importing our xmp liquer to the US domestic market.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: you with the importation of our xmp liquer to the US domestic market
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.