KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

strike at the right

English translation: do not favour/are not overly biased towards any particular party


13:26 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business letter
English term or phrase: strike at the right
letter talking about a contract that is to be signed. it is athe answe to a letter requesting some changes to contract terms.

"As to changes in the text of the contract they at close examination ***do not strike at the right of any of the sides*** and similar texts are signed with all partners participating in this project"
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:do not favour/are not overly biased towards any particular party
Explanation:
but the text itself is not native English, so difficult to be sure.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6do not favour/are not overly biased towards any particular party
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1do not (adversely) affect
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do not favour/are not overly biased towards any particular party


Explanation:
but the text itself is not native English, so difficult to be sure.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: This is how I interpreted it too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robert - is not very clear but from the context I'd expect this.

agree  Andrey Belousov
33 mins
  -> thanks Andrey

agree  Ken Cox: perhaps it's a literal translation of 'impact the rights of' in the writer's native languge (which can't be English)
43 mins
  -> think you've figured it out there Ken, thanks

agree  Carl Sennett: or flipping it the other way "do not prejudice/are not overly biaised against any particular party"
50 mins
  -> good solution too

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: keep the parties' rights intact
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not (adversely) affect


Explanation:
I see the "strike at" as meaning "to threaten" (e.g. you might describe a piece of legislation as "striking at the core of British society") - so I'd be inclined to use a term such as "adversely affect"; I think that's closest to what is intended (as indeed some have suggested in the above answer).

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
9 hrs