KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

hits and hotspots

English translation: promising/relevant options and clusters of hits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hits and hotspots
English translation:promising/relevant options and clusters of hits
Entered by: Nick Lingris

12:47 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hits and hotspots
Could you please tell me what does mean “hits and hotspots”?
The objective finding stage essentially involves divergent thinking to generate a list of problem one is facing. Convergence is then used to identify the most relevant problem areas for further explanation. Hits and hotspots are identified by questioning ownership (is one motivated to solve problem); priority (how important is the problem); and critical nature (how urgent is to solve this problem).
fareedeh ghassemi
promising options / cluster of hits
Explanation:
This is very specialised terminology in the area of Creative Problem Solving Strategies & Techniques.
According to this very useful glossary: [http://www.buffalostate.edu/orgs/cbir/readingroom/theses/Ald...]
hits: the options in a list of options which are selected by the client as having promise or potential.
hot spots: several hits in a list of ideas which share common attributes or dimensions or themes; hits that form a logical group or cluster.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6promising options / cluster of hits
Nick Lingris
4 +1frequency of occurrence of the problem (hits) and trouble spots (hotspots)
Balasubramaniam L.
4Clicks on links, and public high speed internet outlets
Alaa AHMED
3intense/popular problem areas (explanation of process)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clicks on links, and public high speed internet outlets


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-23 13:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for: hit

1.One visit to a World Wide Web page by a user.Many servers have counters on their home pages to tell how much traffic they are getting. 2.A cache hit is a successful retrieval of data from a cache.

Here No (1) is the choice.


hotspot: 1) A spot in a website that contains a hyperlink.2) A geographic area that is covered by a wireless network, so that Internet access is made available to any device with a wireless card.

I assume here that (2) is the right meaning
see: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-23 13:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So in a nutshell, hits are visits to websites, online pages and links. Hotspots are hyperlink locations

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: you are right but does not apply to this context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frequency of occurrence of the problem (hits) and trouble spots (hotspots)


Explanation:
By "hits" in this context it is probably meant how frequent is the problem or how frequently does the problem occur.

And by "hotspots" is meant the areas that are prominently affected by this problem or the areas where this problem occurs.

The "ownership" here probably refers to the person or the party who is facing the problem. He is questioned to find out how frequent is the problem and where it hurts most (the hotspot).

"Hot spot" is generally used to indicate a place that is seething with unrest and trouble, the eye of the trouble so to say.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  npis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promising options / cluster of hits


Explanation:
This is very specialised terminology in the area of Creative Problem Solving Strategies & Techniques.
According to this very useful glossary: [http://www.buffalostate.edu/orgs/cbir/readingroom/theses/Ald...]
hits: the options in a list of options which are selected by the client as having promise or potential.
hot spots: several hits in a list of ideas which share common attributes or dimensions or themes; hits that form a logical group or cluster.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Geerlings
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Asghar.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bala.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intense/popular problem areas (explanation of process)


Explanation:
1) find objective; generate list of problems
2) which problem areas are the most relevant? use "problem analysis" or "problem solving" techniques to focus on problem areas
3) identify hits and hotspots (these terms are also used in the computer field but here they are specifying popularity or intensity of problem)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71