KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

film spin-offs

English translation: merchandising


16:34 Jul 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: film spin-offs
In a SWOT analysis of a company, its opportunities include:
1- film spin –offs
2- holidays approaching
Could you please tell me what does mean “film spin-offs”?
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:merchandising
Explanation:
All the toys/tee-shirts that are sold in relation to a film?
Selected response from:

Merit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12merchandisingMerit
4Sequels
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
merchandising


Explanation:
All the toys/tee-shirts that are sold in relation to a film?

Merit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep -- milking the same cow more than once... (from the Oxford dico: 'product marketed by its association with a popular television programme, film, personality, etc'.')
8 mins

agree  Tony M: It could mean in relation to some specific film (hich perhaps has some connection with the company), or just films in general. A 'spin-off' is a side benefit, if you like // Oh yes, you see many kids films (and others!) market associated toys etc.
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
20 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
25 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: To Fareedeh: Toys based on popular film characters.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: books, toys, dolls, records/dvds/videos (anything that is a consequence of the film)
2 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
4 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
17 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sequels


Explanation:
spin-off is usually a derivative film or TV series. Rhoda was a spin-off of the Mary typler Moore show, etc. If you look at definitions, you'll see that it related to that or taking a part of a company and making it an independent entity. Sequels isn't quite it, but they could be stretching the idea.

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8