KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

single tiered

English translation: decision-making powers at the director's level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single tiered
English translation:decision-making powers at the director's level
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:49 Jul 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: single tiered
Does it mean full-time?
The context: A proprietary company must have at least one (single tiered) director.
Vanda
New Zealand
decision-making powers at the director's level
Explanation:
I think this means the director does not have to obtain approval for decisions from a management team, whereas a two-tiered management structure consists of a "Board of Directors and a Management Team" as described below.

What is a Proprietary Limited company?
For legal purposes, a company has a separate legal existence, which is distinct from its owners, managers, operators, etc. It also has its own income tax liability, separate to your personal income tax.
As mentioned, there are two types of companies, proprietary and public. Under the governing Corporations Act, a proprietary company must either be:
A proprietary company must have at least one director who must live in Australia. On the other hand, a public company must have at least three directors and of these, at least two directors must ordinarily live in Australia.

http://au.smallbusiness.yahoo.com/040202/7/e3c.html

One of the major weaknesses in the corporate governance framework in Bulgaria is the minimally defined level of responsibility for members of the supervisory body. Under the CL, companies may choose to have either a two-tiered or a unitary board of directors; under a two-tiered structure, all (supervisory) board members are chosen from outside company management. However, under both a two-tiered and a single-tiered structure, Bulgarian companies tend to be run by company management with little supervisory review by the board of directors.
http://www.worldbank.org/ifa/BulgariaROSC.pdf

LB Icon has a two-tiered management structure, consisting of a Board of Directors and a Management Team.
http://www.iconmedialab.com/corporate/executive.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to Rita, David and Kim. A lawyer who composed this text put in the sense similar to that suggested by Kim.
I've never believed it would be possible to catch the lawyer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a fully responsible director
David Hollywood
3 +2of a single level hierarchyRHELLER
3 +1decision-making powers at the director's level
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fully responsible director


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-24 22:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable tray must be single tiered and must be installed to allow 12\" of open ...
Contractor shall be fully responsible for the installation of functional ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 22:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elected politicians be fully responsible and accountable to those who elect them
... Unification will create a one-window, single-tiered and consistent ...


David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of a single level hierarchy


Explanation:
For the micro study the hierarchy has a single tier - manager and subordinates. For the macro study, the hierarchy may be either a single tier or a multi-tier structure.
jasss.soc.surrey.ac.uk/1/3/4.html

this is the only thing I could find; there are not several levels of management, there is just the director and his/her underlings

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  Edmond Laporte: I will agree with Rita. I also understand it the way she does.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edmond :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision-making powers at the director's level


Explanation:
I think this means the director does not have to obtain approval for decisions from a management team, whereas a two-tiered management structure consists of a "Board of Directors and a Management Team" as described below.

What is a Proprietary Limited company?
For legal purposes, a company has a separate legal existence, which is distinct from its owners, managers, operators, etc. It also has its own income tax liability, separate to your personal income tax.
As mentioned, there are two types of companies, proprietary and public. Under the governing Corporations Act, a proprietary company must either be:
A proprietary company must have at least one director who must live in Australia. On the other hand, a public company must have at least three directors and of these, at least two directors must ordinarily live in Australia.

http://au.smallbusiness.yahoo.com/040202/7/e3c.html

One of the major weaknesses in the corporate governance framework in Bulgaria is the minimally defined level of responsibility for members of the supervisory body. Under the CL, companies may choose to have either a two-tiered or a unitary board of directors; under a two-tiered structure, all (supervisory) board members are chosen from outside company management. However, under both a two-tiered and a single-tiered structure, Bulgarian companies tend to be run by company management with little supervisory review by the board of directors.
http://www.worldbank.org/ifa/BulgariaROSC.pdf

LB Icon has a two-tiered management structure, consisting of a Board of Directors and a Management Team.
http://www.iconmedialab.com/corporate/executive.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks to Rita, David and Kim. A lawyer who composed this text put in the sense similar to that suggested by Kim.
I've never believed it would be possible to catch the lawyer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
8 hrs