KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

NI and EI sales

English translation: new installation and existing installation


07:20 Aug 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / competition laws
English term or phrase: NI and EI sales
- in *NI sales*: e.g. whether to sell to long-term ("historical") customers of Competitors or not;
- in *EI sales*: e.g. whether to offer Services for Competitors' Products or not.

what NI and EI stand for?
Franco Mori
Italy
English translation:new installation and existing installation
Explanation:
You make money by selling a new product (new installation) or by providing maintenance of an exisiting facility (existing installation).

I just guessed these terms, but I found a few actual usages on the web.

Very interestingly, they were all related to elevators. Possibly a jargon in the elevator industry?


New Installation Sales
Company Elevator company
...
Reference Code NI sales (18766) - Posted on 04-08-2005
http://www.naukri2000.com/careers/jobs.details.php3?id=18766

2. 通过对客户直接和系统的访问以确认在用梯客户的需求与期望;
know the desire of EI clients through direct and systemic visiting the clients.
http://bbs.sjzu.edu.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=4&ID=2162&page=14

In the second reference, the Chinese phrase 在用梯客戸 literally means "customer of an elevator currently in use" which is translated as "EI clients."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-02 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is from the same source as the second one above, but perhaps more relevant:

5. 对在用梯服务(保养、修理等)的报价及业务跟踪;
quote & follow up the EI service(maintenance and so on)

在用梯服务 means "service on elevators currently in use" and it is translated as "EI service."

Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
This is really the context! You have been very helpfull! Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2new installation and existing installationsigmalanguage
1Non-Intrusive and Explicitly Intrusive Sales
Erich Ekoputra
1new inventory / existing inventory
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ni and ei sales
new inventory / existing inventory


Explanation:
Those are two terms I've encountered that could easily be the abbreviations you cite, though I confess they do'nt seem to wuite fit with the explanations given; arguably, if the explanations were reverse w.r.t. the abbreviations, that would be closer to corresponding.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ni and ei sales
Non-Intrusive and Explicitly Intrusive Sales


Explanation:
Because we talk about competition, this is my bet:

Non-Intrusive - you try to entice competitor's customers the way you normally do (present your products, and so on) without interfering with your competitor's products.

Explicitly Intrusive - you offer something that your competitor normally does, that is, servicing their products. For example, you own a chain of Ford repair shops, but you have commercials encouraging Toyota owners to come as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Non Interfering vs. Explicit Interfering ...?

NSEs can help find correct words.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ni and ei sales
new installation and existing installation


Explanation:
You make money by selling a new product (new installation) or by providing maintenance of an exisiting facility (existing installation).

I just guessed these terms, but I found a few actual usages on the web.

Very interestingly, they were all related to elevators. Possibly a jargon in the elevator industry?


New Installation Sales
Company Elevator company
...
Reference Code NI sales (18766) - Posted on 04-08-2005
http://www.naukri2000.com/careers/jobs.details.php3?id=18766

2. 通过对客户直接和系统的访问以确认在用梯客户的需求与期望;
know the desire of EI clients through direct and systemic visiting the clients.
http://bbs.sjzu.edu.cn/dispbbs.asp?boardID=4&ID=2162&page=14

In the second reference, the Chinese phrase 在用梯客戸 literally means "customer of an elevator currently in use" which is translated as "EI clients."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-02 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is from the same source as the second one above, but perhaps more relevant:

5. 对在用梯服务(保养、修理等)的报价及业务跟踪;
quote & follow up the EI service(maintenance and so on)

在用梯服务 means "service on elevators currently in use" and it is translated as "EI service."



sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is really the context! You have been very helpfull! Grazie mille!