KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

fl.

English translation: Dutch guilders


19:29 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / currency abbreviation
English term or phrase: fl.
Hi!
can anybody tell me what fl. refers to in the following?

100,000 fl. (US$47,775)

Thanks in advance.
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
English translation:Dutch guilders
Explanation:
The old monetary unit of the Netherlands.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dutch guilders
Trudy Peters
1 +4Florin
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dutch guilders


Explanation:
The old monetary unit of the Netherlands.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  webguru
1 day13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Florin


Explanation:
fl. (Florin)

n. any of a number of different European coins

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young: And it takes me back to when we had florins in England - after all, they only disappeared in 1971 (a 2-shilling piece, for those of you who didn't get your pocket money paid that way).
1 hr

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 hrs

agree  webguru
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK