KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

one face to the customer

English translation: consistent approach to each client......


13:18 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: one face to the customer
Strength

x can now provide a complete technology system

Large existing customer base

One face to the customer

x Group can now offer “open solutions

What is the meaning of 'one face to the customer"?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:consistent approach to each client......
Explanation:
always dealing with the same person. CRM - client relationship management - one stop shopping

google these terms for more
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Well done! Keep up the great work!! I am also indebted to other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consistent approach to each client......xxxCMJ_Trans
4all customers see the company in the same wayxxxIanW
3page/presentation dedicated to customersRHELLER
3customer only has to deal with one firm, not several
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
consistent approach to each client......


Explanation:
always dealing with the same person. CRM - client relationship management - one stop shopping

google these terms for more

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Well done! Keep up the great work!! I am also indebted to other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov: May not be literally always the same person (people get sick, go on vacation, you know) but the idea is right: customers don' t have to run rounds to get service/answers.
18 mins
  -> in principle you deal with one person - though there has to be a backstop of course

agree  conejo: Different people, but everyone uses the same approach, is consistent in how they handle customers
3 hrs
  -> true but the one-to-one personal thing is also important

agree  juvera
19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all customers see the company in the same way


Explanation:
It means that all customers see the company in the same way. For example, McDonalds tries to present the same face to its customers wherever in the world it is based.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer only has to deal with one firm, not several


Explanation:
I think that this means that all the customer's needs can be met by a single organization, including perhaps a single website, rather than having to deal with several different companies or branches.
It could also refer to the logo, advertising material etc., in this sense.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
page/presentation dedicated to customers


Explanation:
new system which now allows for 2 interfaces: internal and external
so that the customers are immediately presented with a "customer interface" page and are not presented with internal company information or selection options

not enough information to be sure

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71