KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

for future defaults

English translation: If you do it again (default on the debt), we may not be so generous.


19:40 Sep 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: for future defaults
If this box is checked, you can reinstate this contract. To do this you must pay the Total Amount to Reinstate in certified funds and comply with any other requirements, set forth under "Reinstatement" below, within the time period indicated below. Additionally, you must resume making your monthly payments and comply with all other terms of your contract. We may not be required to give you the ability to reinstate your account **for future defaults**.

Thanks!
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
English translation:If you do it again (default on the debt), we may not be so generous.
Explanation:
As I see it, they are being kind to you and letting you continue paying after a lapse. They are just saying this is a one-time situation and if you lapse again, they are not required to let you continue paying, they will take other action.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I was a little confused by the use of "for" here, it didn't seem seem like a typical usage. Thanks for clarifying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If you do it again (default on the debt), we may not be so generous.
jccantrell
2 +1future failures to pay
Olga Layer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future failures to pay


Explanation:
in case of future failures to pay

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you do it again (default on the debt), we may not be so generous.


Explanation:
As I see it, they are being kind to you and letting you continue paying after a lapse. They are just saying this is a one-time situation and if you lapse again, they are not required to let you continue paying, they will take other action.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you! I was a little confused by the use of "for" here, it didn't seem seem like a typical usage. Thanks for clarifying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: The original may have been easier to understand had they said "in case of future defaults"
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
8 hrs