KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

target (not used in this way)

English translation: select group of people


22:12 Sep 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: target (not used in this way)
Of course these products are especially hard to sell, since the target is a very exclusive.

I would say "because they are intended for a very select group of people" instead of "the target is a very exclusive" What do you think? Many thanks.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:select group of people
Explanation:
Your suggestion is much better than the original text. Here another suggestion:

Selling these products is particularly challenging...

targeted at an exclusive buyer segment
aimed at...

Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because they target a very select groupJH Trads
3 +3select group of people
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4since the target group is very exclusiveJulia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because they target a very select group


Explanation:
you can use "target"as a verb in this context

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
30 mins
  -> thanks Mark!

agree  Sara Noss
35 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> thanks Asghar!

disagree  David Moore: IMO, this doesn't improve on the poster's suggestion
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
select group of people


Explanation:
Your suggestion is much better than the original text. Here another suggestion:

Selling these products is particularly challenging...

targeted at an exclusive buyer segment
aimed at...

Just an idea.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Also note the original sentence should read without the "a" anyway.
10 hrs

agree  juvera
20 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the target group is very exclusive


Explanation:
or since the consumer/buyer target group is very exclusive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-02 01:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer the word as instead of since myself, I think it fits the sentence a bit better

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish