KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

niche lines

English translation: A line,or range,of (possibly specialised) products which fill a particular need ot gap in the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niche lines
English translation:A line,or range,of (possibly specialised) products which fill a particular need ot gap in the market
Entered by: A.Đapo

13:49 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: niche lines
what is the meaning of this phrase?
It is listed as one of the topics of different kinds of texts
Thank you
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
A line,or range,of (possibly specialised) products which fill a particular need ot gap in the market
Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure, because there isn't much information. However, a company or manufacturer which sees a gap in the market which can be filled, then a phrase which is often used is 'filling a niche in the market'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-10 14:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition of 'niche' (definition 3b is the relevant one):

http://tinyurl.com/f3esv

And here, number 17 is the one you want:

http://tinyurl.com/et556

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-10 14:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These might also help:

http://tinyurl.com/jdmu7
http://tinyurl.com/evte3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information you've provided, I agree with Rita's comment below. In this case, the products would almost certainly be specialised.

I've only just noticed the typo in my answer. It should, of course, read ' . . . particular need oR gap . . . '. Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12A line,or range,of (possibly specialised) products which fill a particular need ot gap in the market
Caryl Swift
4 +3product lines that fill a specific need, or aimed at a specific industry/customer population
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product lines that fill a specific need, or aimed at a specific industry/customer population


Explanation:
product lines that fill a specific need, or aimed at a specific industry/customer population

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
5 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: A specific customer: http://www.onedairy.com.au/article.asp?articleID=161 Health bars...these products were initially marketed as niche lines, targeted at athletes, body builders and the seriously diet conscious...
12 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
A line,or range,of (possibly specialised) products which fill a particular need ot gap in the market


Explanation:
It's difficult to be sure, because there isn't much information. However, a company or manufacturer which sees a gap in the market which can be filled, then a phrase which is often used is 'filling a niche in the market'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-10 14:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition of 'niche' (definition 3b is the relevant one):

http://tinyurl.com/f3esv

And here, number 17 is the one you want:

http://tinyurl.com/et556

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-10 14:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These might also help:

http://tinyurl.com/jdmu7
http://tinyurl.com/evte3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 15:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the additional information you've provided, I agree with Rita's comment below. In this case, the products would almost certainly be specialised.

I've only just noticed the typo in my answer. It should, of course, read ' . . . particular need oR gap . . . '. Sorry about that.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
25 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  RHELLER: usually specialized
47 mins
  -> Yes, now that we have a fuller context, I agree.When I answered, I was being cautious because there was so little iinformation to go on. Thank you, Rita! :-

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, a product line to fill a niche market. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niche_market
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Michael
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxanastasia t
16 hrs
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  webguru
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Pnina
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)