KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Grey market operations and fakes

English translation: counterfeit goods


04:03 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Grey market operations and fakes
Grey market operations and fakes are problem which a brand like ours faces worldwide.

What is the meaning of this part of sentence?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:counterfeit goods
Explanation:
Fakes or "knock-offs"are counterfeit goods, items that look the same or similar to the authenitc product or are branded similarly, but are made by someone other than the brand owner.

Grey market and grey market goods refer to goods that are authentic but are diverted and sold through channels that are not approved or authorised.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-22 04:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grey market (or gray market) refers to the flow of new goods through distribution channels other than those authorized or intended by the manufacturer or producer. Used or pre-owned goods are just that: used. Only new products fall under the legal, accepted definition of grey market.

Unlike those on the black market, grey market goods are not illegal. Instead, they are being sold outside of normal distribution channels by companies which may have no relationship with the producer of the goods.

...more at:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-22 05:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of this is a problem of course for maintaing the integrity and quality of the brand. And, you may not be aware, but there are also legal implications if you do not police and protect your brand.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7counterfeit goods
Ioanna Karamanou
5 +1parallel imports and conterfeits
Ian Davies
4contraband
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grey market operations and fakes
counterfeit goods


Explanation:
Fakes or "knock-offs"are counterfeit goods, items that look the same or similar to the authenitc product or are branded similarly, but are made by someone other than the brand owner.

Grey market and grey market goods refer to goods that are authentic but are diverted and sold through channels that are not approved or authorised.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-22 04:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The grey market (or gray market) refers to the flow of new goods through distribution channels other than those authorized or intended by the manufacturer or producer. Used or pre-owned goods are just that: used. Only new products fall under the legal, accepted definition of grey market.

Unlike those on the black market, grey market goods are not illegal. Instead, they are being sold outside of normal distribution channels by companies which may have no relationship with the producer of the goods.

...more at:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-22 05:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of this is a problem of course for maintaing the integrity and quality of the brand. And, you may not be aware, but there are also legal implications if you do not police and protect your brand.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
27 mins

agree  silviantonia
48 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Essentially both make it difficult to charge high prices.
6 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey market operations and fakes
contraband


Explanation:
Contraband goods is another option.

Good Luck,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioanna Karamanou: mmm Contraband means more illegal or prohibited goods and is not used so much in the sense of trademark infringement.
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grey market operations and fakes
parallel imports and conterfeits


Explanation:
See web ref for grey market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-22 07:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that would of course be *counterfeits*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey_market
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs