KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

low-end models

English translation: model with the least features, most basic model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-end model
English translation:model with the least features, most basic model
Entered by: David Russi

19:16 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: low-end models
According to X, in microwaves too, where the company has lost marketshare significantly, Y(name of company) is experimenting with low-end models.

I could not get the meaning of low-end models. Could you advise me?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
model with the least features, most basic model
Explanation:
Usually also the least expensive.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6model with the least features, most basic model
David Russi
4 +5simpler models
Dave Calderhead
5lower price range models
Ian Davies
5 -1Cheaper models/ low range/ worse quality (as in opposite to top high quality models)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
model with the least features, most basic model


Explanation:
Usually also the least expensive.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: You just pipped me , David, but I think less features and more basic would be better, least features and most basic would be entry-level models IMHO
4 mins
  -> The one having the fewest/least number of features is low-end. Thanks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With Dave as far as "most basic" is concerned.
8 mins
  -> Thank you (from David).

agree  JaneTranslates: Either way, David or Dave, I would harken back to a recent forum and prefer "fewest" or "fewer" features, not "least" or "less."//I meant David as you, Dave as Calderhead. Least, less, fewest, fewer, all work.
8 mins
  -> David, please... fewest is OK.

agree  Can Altinbay: his one is the best put. It does NOT mean the quality is worse.
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
simpler models


Explanation:
of the equipment that have less facilities and are cheaper to manufacture (and buy)

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: low end of the market, so simpler and cheaper
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark (:-{)>

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Mark.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  xxxcmwilliams: and with Mark
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C.M. (:-{)>

agree  Suzan Hamer: AND . . . with Mark.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzan (:-{)>

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cheaper models/ low range/ worse quality (as in opposite to top high quality models)


Explanation:
These would be for customers with small budgets.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: Higher priced models, but nowhere does it imply quality or lack thereof.
20 mins

neutral  Tony M: The implication is that they are possibly cheaper models, but implies nothing specifically about their quality.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower price range models


Explanation:
another way of saying it...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4