KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

distributed enterprises

English translation: companies with diverse sites [in a production chain]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distributed enterprises
English translation:companies with diverse sites [in a production chain]
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

14:01 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: distributed enterprises
Offering greater data protection for small and midsize businesses, distributed enterprises and home offices, ....
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
companies with diverse sites [in a production chain]
Explanation:
that do part or all of the work in a production process, that may also utilise distributed computing as Alexander correctly suggests.

A well-known example is the Airbus consortium where different parts of their aircraft are manufactured in differnt location and brought together for final assembly,
Or steel companies that produce basic raw steel in one (low labour cost) location and then transport it to be refined and produce finsihed products in another.

see also refs:

FaceTime secures distributed enterprises’ use of IM - Network WorldFaceTime Tuesday announced a new version of its security and management software for IM communications designed to accommodate distributed workforces.
www.networkworld.com/news/2006/083006-facetime-secures-im.h...

Knowledge Management for Distributed EnterprisesThis article gives an overview of GNOSIS and its use of various information technologies to support distributed enterprises, providing a corporate memory ...
ksi.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/KAW/KAW96/gaines/KMDE.html

CollabNet - Software Development Processes for Globally ...Software Development Processes for Globally Distributed Enterprises. How prevalent is the use of formal software development processes today? ...
www.collab.net/special/gartner_cc.html

Knowledge Management for Distributed Enterprises - Gaines, Norrie ...The GNOSIS project in the Intelligent Manufacturing Systems international research program is concerned with the use of advanced information technology for ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/gaines96knowledge.html

Nokia - Distributed Enterprises - IP Security PlatformsNokia IP40, The Nokia IP40 IP Security Platform is the latest network integrity solution for Remote and Branch Offices of Distributed Enterprises, ...
www.nokia.com.hk/nokia/0,,61436,00.htm

Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2companies with diverse sites [in a production chain]
Dave Calderhead
4 +1enterprises that depend on distributed computingAlexander Demyanov
4multibranch enterprises that distribute their transaction processing
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprises that depend on distributed computing


Explanation:
Distributed computing is explained here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_computing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 17:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Mehmet, believe it or not, from the very moment I saw your question, it became painfully clear to me that it (the question) was about "distributed enterprises". Perhaps that became the reason of my trying to explain what (in my opinion) "distributed enterprises" meant in your context, namely "enterprises that...." (see the answer title). The link to a definition of "distributed computing" was intended to assist in understanding the latter term should such assistance be required or of use. Please accept my sincerest apology for including words other than "distributed enterprises" in my answer.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your reply. However, my question is about "distributed enterprises", not "distributed computing"

Asker: Hi Alexander, it's no hassle at all. Thank you for your time and reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies with diverse sites [in a production chain]


Explanation:
that do part or all of the work in a production process, that may also utilise distributed computing as Alexander correctly suggests.

A well-known example is the Airbus consortium where different parts of their aircraft are manufactured in differnt location and brought together for final assembly,
Or steel companies that produce basic raw steel in one (low labour cost) location and then transport it to be refined and produce finsihed products in another.

see also refs:

FaceTime secures distributed enterprises’ use of IM - Network WorldFaceTime Tuesday announced a new version of its security and management software for IM communications designed to accommodate distributed workforces.
www.networkworld.com/news/2006/083006-facetime-secures-im.h...

Knowledge Management for Distributed EnterprisesThis article gives an overview of GNOSIS and its use of various information technologies to support distributed enterprises, providing a corporate memory ...
ksi.cpsc.ucalgary.ca/KAW/KAW96/gaines/KMDE.html

CollabNet - Software Development Processes for Globally ...Software Development Processes for Globally Distributed Enterprises. How prevalent is the use of formal software development processes today? ...
www.collab.net/special/gartner_cc.html

Knowledge Management for Distributed Enterprises - Gaines, Norrie ...The GNOSIS project in the Intelligent Manufacturing Systems international research program is concerned with the use of advanced information technology for ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/gaines96knowledge.html

Nokia - Distributed Enterprises - IP Security PlatformsNokia IP40, The Nokia IP40 IP Security Platform is the latest network integrity solution for Remote and Branch Offices of Distributed Enterprises, ...
www.nokia.com.hk/nokia/0,,61436,00.htm



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multibranch enterprises that distribute their transaction processing


Explanation:
In my opinion, the term "distributed" here is used more in a sense of information processing technology (or simply, IT). It is cued in the text by the phrase "Offering greater data protection ..."

Now, characteristics of a distributed enterprise from IT point of view are already pointed out by Alexander and Dave:

= it has branches dispersed geographically
= it distributes its transaction processing to its branches.

A contrast for "distributed enterprise" is "centralized enterprise" where transaction processing is done centrally at the headquarter. In reality, it is hard to find "fully distributed" or "fully centralized" enterprise -- most businesses adopt in-between transaction processing architecture. For example, an online bank may employ centralized processing for demand deposit accounts so customers can withdraw money from ATM anywhere, yet their balances are kept updated. However, for loan account, the bank may employ distributed processing as borrowers usually can withdraw the loan only at the branch to where they submit their loan application.

From transaction processing point of view:
"Centralized" business: banking, courier, logistics, transportation
"Distributed" business: telecommunication, utility, insurance.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26