KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

The fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower

English translation: Share prices of technplogy companies have fallen due to worries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower
English translation:Share prices of technplogy companies have fallen due to worries
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:33 Nov 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower
The fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower spend on IT in the country, on fears of a slowdown and after a collapse there of the dotcom sector which has wiped out $ 1 trillion in market capitalisation of these stocks.

Could you explain the above phrase?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
Share prices of technplogy companies have fallen due to worries
Explanation:
about lower specnding on IT throughout the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-01 18:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology and spending - typing finger trouble
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. Richard's note was also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Share prices of technplogy companies have fallen due to worries
Dave Calderhead
5 +1The fall of tech stocks due to anxieties caused by projected or expected a lower spending on...
Charlesp
4 +1Hi tech (companys') stocks are falling because the investors are worried about the tendencies....Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower
Hi tech (companys') stocks are falling because the investors are worried about the tendencies....


Explanation:
....of spending less on Information Technology (in the country)

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That's "companies' ", Alexander.
6 hrs
  -> Right you are. Thanks, Richard.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower
Share prices of technplogy companies have fallen due to worries


Explanation:
about lower specnding on IT throughout the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-01 18:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology and spending - typing finger trouble

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. Richard's note was also very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Charlesp
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles (:-{)>

agree  Robert Fox
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fall of tech stocks is on concerns about a lower
The fall of tech stocks due to anxieties caused by projected or expected a lower spending on...


Explanation:
The fall of tech stocks due to anxieties caused by projected or expected a lower spending on...

(I wouldn't say that the origional was written so well...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. - omit the "a" in the answer

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: You need "is" in there, of course.
5 hrs