KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

check the script against ...

English translation: compare with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check the script against ...
English translation:compare with
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:04 Mar 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / work order
English term or phrase: check the script against ...
'first check the script to make sure the translation is as good as it can be, and then check the script against the online course'

I would like to know what exact activities and in what extent does the phrase "check the script against the online course" involve.

Thank you in advance!
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
compare with
Explanation:
compare the script with the online course
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5compare with
Manuela Junghans
4cross-check the script with......
Jo Rourke
3Could they mean 'check the TRANSLATED script against...'?Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compare with


Explanation:
compare the script with the online course

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know it means to "compare with" but does the quoted phrase mean "detailed" comparison and does it also include "proofreading" the "online course"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
2 mins
  -> thanks inmb

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Sophia Finos
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sophia

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
21 hrs
  -> thanks Pham

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks Marju

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-check the script with......


Explanation:
I think this might fit in, you could also use "cross check the script against the online course..." if you wanted to remain true to the original.
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could they mean 'check the TRANSLATED script against...'?


Explanation:
First, after translating the script, verify your translation by comparing it by the script (in your printed materials).
Then, check that the translation content and the online course information correspond to each other.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32