KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

best in class

English translation: Best of its kind/best in its field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best in class
English translation:Best of its kind/best in its field
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

18:22 Mar 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: best in class
XXX has already established the key components of best in class corporate governance.
Dmitry Golovin
Best of its kind/best in its field
Explanation:
Often used for cars etc.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Best of its kind/best in its field
David Knowles
4 +3best practice
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Best of its kind/best in its field


Explanation:
Often used for cars etc.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Also for animals, dog shows etc.
29 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
1 hr

agree  Seema Ugrankar
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
13 hrs

agree  kmtext
14 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: this explains what best in class means, but wouldn't be used in the context.
15 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: the best in its field of corporate governance
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
best practice


Explanation:
Best practice has become a very fashionable phrase...

The whole phrase here would be "best practice corporate governance"

Example sentence(s):
  • The Board regularly reviews and updates its corporate governance policies on an annual basis and as required, to ensure that the Company’s policies remain in accordance with best practice and monitors global developments in best practice corporate gover

    Reference: http://www.asx.com.au/supervision/governance/corporate_gover...
    Reference: http://www.santos.com/Content.aspx?p=116
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: that's a good equivalent but it's not really an explanation of what it means. I'd imagine that best practice would also need an explanation
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Melzie