KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

just beat consensus

English translation: slightly exceed industry observer expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just beat consensus
English translation:slightly exceed industry observer expectations
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

18:24 Mar 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: just beat consensus
Ensure guidance is realistic, but conservative – always aim not to meet but just beat consensus.
Dmitry Golovin
slightly exceed industry observer expectations
Explanation:
this "consensus" here refers to market analysts' predictions of a company's periodic profit reporting.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I would also like to thank Mehmet, whose answer was accurate, but came later
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7slightly exceed industry observer expectations
Mike Gogulski
4 +2beat analyst estimates
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slightly exceed industry observer expectations


Explanation:
this "consensus" here refers to market analysts' predictions of a company's periodic profit reporting.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I would also like to thank Mehmet, whose answer was accurate, but came later

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse
4 hrs

agree  ugrankar
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Slightly exceed the expectations the analysts' agree upon
7 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
13 hrs

agree  kmtext
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beat analyst estimates


Explanation:
consensus : analyst estimates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 21:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Consensus : The average of all current estimates received from analysts for the stated time period.
http://online.wsj.com/wsjhelp/center/quotes/ene

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham.