KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Phys Wrk Loc

English translation: physical work location


07:15 Apr 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Phys Wrk Loc
Job History
what is it? physical work...? And what does it mean? TIA
makawa
English translation:physical work location
Explanation:
That's my interpretation. I assume it means *actual* work location (on site, off site, etc).
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thankU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14physical work location
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 -1physical work lokativesalavat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
phys wrk loc
physical work location


Explanation:
That's my interpretation. I assume it means *actual* work location (on site, off site, etc).

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thankU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
15 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
26 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
38 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
55 mins

agree  David Cahill
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day10 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phys wrk loc
physical work lokative


Explanation:
IMHO this mean belongness to physical work as against to mental work.
Answer.com has only one meaning of the "loc." - "locative".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-10 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I've misprinted . There must be"locative" instead "lokative"

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: lokative for loc? what does it mean?
20 mins
  -> Thank you! This is misprint.

disagree  Will Matter: Nyet. Eta 'location'. Pozdravliyayu v ProZ.
7 hrs