KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

15 % of our sales

English translation: 15% of our worldwide sales to be achieved in the Asian market


12:47 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 15 % of our sales
This is how the whole sentence reads:

"Today I want to address key steps towards one of our goals : 15 % of our sales in Asia by 2012."

I guess that "15 % of our sales" here means "15 % *increase* of our sales".

Is just "15 % of our sales" a correct way to express this in English or has 'increase' just been dropped out by mistake?

Could 15 % also mean sth like 'market share'?

Otherwise the text is correct English without those "poor-original_lang-to-english" distortions that are so common nowadays.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:15% of our worldwide sales to be achieved in the Asian market
Explanation:
I don't think it's talking about an increase at all! It means 15% of total, worldwide sales to come from the Asian market by 2012.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you Marie. Actually, I feel a bit of ashamed. I should definitely have been able to hit it by myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +515% of our worldwide sales to be achieved in the Asian market
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 +315% to be sold in Asia, 85% elsewhere
Jack Doughty
5below
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
15% of our worldwide sales to be achieved in the Asian market


Explanation:
I don't think it's talking about an increase at all! It means 15% of total, worldwide sales to come from the Asian market by 2012.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Marie. Actually, I feel a bit of ashamed. I should definitely have been able to hit it by myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Perfectly normal English wording.
17 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
15% to be sold in Asia, 85% elsewhere


Explanation:
Reading that, it means to me that the goal is to increase the share of their own sales going to Asia, i.e. to 15% Asia, 85% the rest of the world, instead of 10%/90% or whatever it is now. This is not the same as market share.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
I would ask the author - it can mean anything!
If it is not possible I would leave it as it is (it works out in Russian, don't know about Finnish).


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian