KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Track

English translation: set of subjects


06:46 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Track
I am translating a conference programme with the dates, times and durations of the conference sessions.

After the Day, Time and Duration columns there are two columns titled Track 1 and Track 2.

Example:

DAY TIME DURATION TRACK1 TRACK2
Sun 14-16 2HRS Responding to Emergency Events Operation / Incident Management

What is meant by "Track" in this context? Thank you for your help.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:set of subjects
Explanation:
In a conference, it is common to provide a set of seminars with a common theme. These are known as tracks, similar to a railway metaphor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-23 06:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set of subjects with a common theme
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4set of subjectsJohnGBell
5A sequence of related programming events held sequentially, usually in the same room.V_N


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
track
set of subjects


Explanation:
In a conference, it is common to provide a set of seminars with a common theme. These are known as tracks, similar to a railway metaphor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-23 06:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set of subjects with a common theme

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
13 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, concurrent seminars within the one overall programme.
1 hr

agree  Els Spin
1 day16 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track
A sequence of related programming events held sequentially, usually in the same room.


Explanation:
The term is used when such "tracks" occur in parallel with one or more other such sequences, which are then known as alternate tracks.


    Reference: http://www.smithway.org/fstuff/termsT-Z.html
V_N
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian