KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Whether it is calls for

English translation: calls for greater accountability and transparency


09:34 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Whether it is calls for
I can not relate "Whether it is calls for greater" to other sentences?
Whether it is calls for greater accountability and transparency, en-
hanced effectiveness of development programs in exchange for for-
eign aid, or real results of political promises made, governments and
organizations must be increasingly responsive to internal and exter-
nal stakeholders to demonstrate tangible results. "The clamor for
greater government effectiveness has reached crisis proportions in
many developing countries where the state has failed to deliver even
such fundamental public goods as property rights, roads, and basic
health and education" (World Bank 1997, p. 2). In short, govern-
ment performance has now become a global phenomenon.
sara
English translation:calls for greater accountability and transparency
Explanation:
Whether it is... calls (requests) for greater....OR real results...

This is a list of things concerning which governments and agencies must be increasingly responsive to external stakeholders etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6calls for greater accountability and transparency
Mark Nathan
2is shouldn't be there?
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whether it is calls for
calls for greater accountability and transparency


Explanation:
Whether it is... calls (requests) for greater....OR real results...

This is a list of things concerning which governments and agencies must be increasingly responsive to external stakeholders etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: I can understand the confusion because the grammar is lousy - "it" doesn't actually relate to anything - but if you mentally replace "it" with something like "in relation to" it becomes clearer
1 hr
  -> Absolutely

agree  Jack Doughty: I think this is more likely, but Claire's understanding of it is also possible.
1 hr

agree  GoodWords: The grammar is not incorrect, but the writing is unclear.
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: with GoodWords too
4 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Try reading it thus: Regardless of the specific demand, "governments and organizations must be ..."
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whether it is calls for
is shouldn't be there?


Explanation:
I find it hard to make sense of the sentence with the "is" in situ, but if you take it out, it all becomes clearer.

Whether it calls for gretaer transparency etc...

In other words, this is a list of the different ways by which governments can respond to demands for improved performance.

Obviously this all hangs on the "is" being a mistake - hard to say without seeing the rest.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Nathan: but then what would "it" be referring to ? Yes, I suppose you could substitute, "whether it is a matter of..."
14 mins
  -> As Armorel said, the grammar is not good anyway, but I understand the it as in "It calls for" as in the situtation calls for. This was the only way I can make sense of it, unless the whether does refer back to something in the previous sentence...

neutral  GoodWords: It does look like a mistake at first, but when I inally managed to parse the sentence, I saw that the "is" was necessary and taking it out introduces an error.
1 hr