KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

uptake

English translation: enhancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uptake
English translation:enhancement
Entered by: Piotr Fras

06:34 Oct 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: uptake
2007 third quarter consulting revenue continues to be bolstered by undertaking larger engagements and an uptake in the Company’s strategic objective to provide additional professional services, such as managed services and hosting.
Piotr Fras
Poland
enhancement
Explanation:
Perhaps I'm a bit slow on the uptake this morning, but it seems to me they have used the wrong word here, and what they are trying to say is that the company's strategic objective should be come more ambitious, the company should be aiming to do more in the long term, its should aim to provide additional services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 07:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be come should become become.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enhancement
Jack Doughty
4adoption
Erich Ekoputra
4pursuitJohnGBell
3increased participationKen Cox


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoption


Explanation:
Embrace the concept, and apply it. In your case, it could be initial steps to provide the managed services, such as setting up organization, creating marketing flyes, purchasing equipment, and the likes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-30 07:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: marketing flyers

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this interpretation is unlikely, given that it is 'uptake IN' and not 'uptake OF'
36 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enhancement


Explanation:
Perhaps I'm a bit slow on the uptake this morning, but it seems to me they have used the wrong word here, and what they are trying to say is that the company's strategic objective should be come more ambitious, the company should be aiming to do more in the long term, its should aim to provide additional services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 07:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be come should become become.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That is the way I understood it too, Jack!
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Workman: I think you're right. I don't think they mean "takeup". I think they mean they've ratcheted up their goals (either by defining them more ambitiously or by giving certain ones precedence over others).//They may have had "uptick" in mind (stockmarketspeak).
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's how I see it.//Possibly, but I've never heard of the word "uptick". But I'm a Brit, maybe it's pure US English.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuit


Explanation:
Like Jack, I think they have used the wrong word here. An alternative could be

and *pursuit of* the Company’s strategic objective...

"Our Key Strategic Objectives The University’s Strategic Plan will achieve ... to take over the next few years in pursuit of the aforementioned objectives, ..."
http://staff.napier.ac.uk/Services/Planning and Intelligence...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased participation


Explanation:
This is interpretation, but IMO interpretation is necessary here because the language is distinctly jargony and not especially logical by conventional standards.

In a business context, 'uptake' is a synonym for the amount of product or service(s) consumed (taken up) by customers or clients. In this context, I would understand 'an uptake in the Company’s strategic objective to provide additional professional services' to mean that the company increased its revenue (increased its volume of business) from its 'additional professional services', which is in line with its strategic objective of increasing the proportion and/or volume of its business in this area.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23