KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

Large-ticket item (British English term)

English translation: major/large purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Large-ticket item (British English term)
English translation:major/large purchase
Entered by: Angela Dickson

12:36 Oct 31, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Description of large purchase
English term or phrase: Large-ticket item (British English term)
I'm doing some US to UK localisation, and one term that comes up is 'large-ticket item'. I've only ever seen this in US English contexts. I have a hunch that it'd be understood by British English speakers but am seeking confirmation of this, and wondering if there's a corresponding (short) British term or if I should go for something like 'large purchase'.

Brits (or transplanted Americans), can you help?
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
major purchase
Explanation:
I'd say major rather than large

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all - you persuaded me that I shouldn't use large- or big-ticket for a British readership.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5major purchasexxxcmwilliams
4 +2big-ticket itemKathleen McGreevy
4 +1expensive buyDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
large-ticket item (british english term)
major purchase


Explanation:
I'd say major rather than large



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all - you persuaded me that I shouldn't use large- or big-ticket for a British readership.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: that sounds good to me - instantly comprehensible.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marie-Hélène

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I'm not British but I lived in London for many years and I have been translating from British English ever since - this I understand but "large-ticket item" means nothing to me.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Sheila Wilson: maybe "large price ticket"? But I much prefer "major purchase" // Frankly, neither have I, but if I heard it, I'd understand it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I've never heard of "large price ticket" used in this way.

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-ticket item (british english term)
big-ticket item


Explanation:
I'm an American, and the term typically used is "big-ticket item", not "large-ticket" item. As mentioned previously, it means an expensive purchase. I don't know about the Brits...

Kathleen McGreevy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good to know 'big-ticket' is more common, though it's definitely 'large ticket' in my US text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: for Canada too
51 mins

agree  KNielsen: Yes, "big-ticket" rather than "large-ticket" in Canada. Don't know the BE term tho ;-)
1 hr

agree  rkillings
6 hrs

disagree  David Moore: This is NOT BE, though...
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large-ticket item (british english term)
expensive buy


Explanation:
This has to be another possibility; although it may cost a stack, it doesn't necessarily have to be a "major purchase", and it's a term with which I as a Brit am very happy with. Major purchases tend to be cars, large pieces of furniture/kitchen machinery etc., but generally regarded as "essentials", while an "expensive buy" could be absolutely anything costing a lot of money, but not by definition "essential".

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
23 hrs