KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

no strings attached

English translation: without any obligations


19:38 Jan 19, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ethics
English term or phrase: no strings attached
regarding someone giving you money
elsa
English translation:without any obligations
Explanation:
from the receiver. The receiver doesn't have to give or do anything in return.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14without any obligations
Mark Berelekhis
4no special demandsEde Lungu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
without any obligations


Explanation:
from the receiver. The receiver doesn't have to give or do anything in return.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Nesrin
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Nesrin.

agree  Claire Cox
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  Expialidocious
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Cherrypie.

agree  sassa
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sassa.

agree  simona trapani
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Simona.

agree  Sara Noss
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara.

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Cristina Santos
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  kmtext
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext.

agree  V_N
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 days
  -> Thank you, Marju.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no special demands


Explanation:
.

Ede Lungu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian