KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

pro-forma

English translation: EXPLANATION ONLY


09:49 Jul 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pro-forma
This is a subtitle for a table.

"
Risk register pro-forma

risk areas .. likelihood of occurence .. severity of impact
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:EXPLANATION ONLY
Explanation:
In certain contexts, 'pro forma' means 'provisional, subject to later details' — for example, a pro-forma invoice will be sent for pre-payment of an order before goods are actually despatched (but once carriage charges etc. are known, and additional invoice might have to be sent out)

In your risk assessment context, I wonder if it simply means the same: this list is provisional, subject to later information...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7EXPLANATION ONLY
Tony M
4 +1formal invoice (approx.) see below for more informationxxxsavaria
5officialxxxsavaria
4 +1do you need another term or an explanation?
Y. Peraza
4pre-prepared table or form
Liam Hamilton
4pointerszax


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you need another term or an explanation?


Explanation:
1: made or carried out in a perfunctory manner or as a formality
2: based on financial assumptions or projections: as a: reflecting a transaction (as a merger) or other development as if it had been or will be in effect for a past or future period <a pro forma balance sheet> b: excluding usually extraordinary charges or expenses (as from acquisitions, restructuring, or the write-down of goodwill) often in order to present a more attractive financial report <pro forma income>


Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
EXPLANATION ONLY


Explanation:
In certain contexts, 'pro forma' means 'provisional, subject to later details' — for example, a pro-forma invoice will be sent for pre-payment of an order before goods are actually despatched (but once carriage charges etc. are known, and additional invoice might have to be sent out)

In your risk assessment context, I wonder if it simply means the same: this list is provisional, subject to later information...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 mins
  -> Thanks, O/H!

agree  xxxsavaria
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Gábor!

agree  Richard Benham: Hello. I actually wonder why a "pro-forma invoice" is so called. [...] /// But literally, it is "for the sake of form".
16 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! Well, I always assumed it was because it was provisional...? / In the case of invoices, I guess it is a form of politeness: "It's not that we don't trust you, you understand, but... please pay up before we send you the goods..."

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  inmb
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, INMB!

agree  Phong Le
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: many possibilities; provisional in the sense of anticipated/assumed/projected numbers/figures etc.; leaning towards: is a model for the actual (individually applicable) documents see: http://www.answers.com/topic/pro-forma?cat=biz-fin
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official


Explanation:
One particular usage: pro-forma invoice

see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro_forma

It may also mean partially completed document,in business it means something that is provided in advance of an actual transaction.

For further,consult wikipedia,it is a very nice resource.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro_forma
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Difficult to see how you get it to be official.
8 mins
  -> sorry,if I wasn't clear,consult with my second post below

disagree  Heidi C: it has nothing to do with formal or official: it is a FORM or a FORMALITY. Check your source, the word formal never appears.
1 hr
  -> okay

neutral  inmb: I wouldn't consider it official or formal; your suggested terms seem not to be consistent with (IMO correct) explanation
10 hrs

neutral  Buck: I'd be cautious citing or basing myself on wikipedia
20 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal invoice (approx.) see below for more information


Explanation:
In trade transactions, a pro forma (or proforma) invoice is a document that states a commitment from the seller to sell goods to the buyer at specified prices and terms. It is used to declare the value of the trade. It is not a true invoice, because it is not used to record accounts receivable for the seller and accounts payable for the buyer. (word by word quotation from the Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-forma


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-forma
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, Gábor, but Asker's context doesn't appear to be an invoice situation...
18 mins
  -> anyway,I think pro forma is just another way of saying formal,official

neutral  Bashiqa: Not formal. With regards to an invoice, no translation required.
1 hr
  -> okay

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day23 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointers


Explanation:
Among others, is cost estimate,...........etc.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-prepared table or form


Explanation:
It can mean a table (for instance in Excel) or a form, which can be filled in by the user

Example sentence(s):
  • please enter your details in the pro-forma table provided
Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish