KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

to sell Spanish

English translation: refers to the tendency of American companies to market products to Spanish-speakers in the USA


08:42 Aug 27, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to sell Spanish
I saw this in an American blog about Spain and I don't know if this is an expression in English. I've never heard it before. Does it mean anything like 'to sell rubbish'?
Caroline Deltour
English translation:refers to the tendency of American companies to market products to Spanish-speakers in the USA
Explanation:
Due to the 20 million or so (it might be a higher number now) Spanish speakers in the United States, American companies routinely develop and pay for Spanish-language advertisements on Spanish-speaking media in the USA. However, it doesn't mean these companies understand Spanish-speaking culture very well, or its diversity. They are just trying to "sell Spanish" (not a term I'd heard before either) as part of a larger strategy, without necessarily understanding the diversity of the Hispanic community or much detail about it.
Selected response from:

BrettMN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refers to the tendency of American companies to market products to Spanish-speakers in the USABrettMN
3 -1Vender en Español pero no a los Españoles
José J. Martínez
1 +1To sell something you didn't know well
Vincentius Mariatmo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another American trying to sell spanish
To sell something you didn't know well


Explanation:
I got the idea about this expression after reading the article in the link below. The main idea is not "to sell Spanish", but "another American trying to sell Spanish" -> the name of the countries is not important, you can change them as you want.

Basically, it's just like you are trying to sell something you didn't know well. Even worse, you are like an elementary student giving a mathematic lecture in front of the University Professors.
Hope this helps.
CMIIW ^^


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Business-in-Spain---The-Spanish-No...
Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
8 mins
  -> Thank you keshab ^^

neutral  Ken Cox: The author of the cited text (apparently the asker's text) has been living in Spain for 20 years, and he put the term in quotes, so it might be a literal translation of a Spanish term (and not necessarily good English).
59 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment Ken. It is quite possible too ^^

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to sell spanish
Vender en Español pero no a los Españoles


Explanation:
Just another american trying to sell in spanish...to Spanish people...into Spain.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Gralike: does "pero no a los Españoles" not mean "but not to Spanish people"?
39 mins
  -> I don´t understand, please explain...

disagree  xxxd_vachliot: Please stop using Spanish language in the English monolingual forum.
18 hrs
  -> Ok Dim.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sell spanish
refers to the tendency of American companies to market products to Spanish-speakers in the USA


Explanation:
Due to the 20 million or so (it might be a higher number now) Spanish speakers in the United States, American companies routinely develop and pay for Spanish-language advertisements on Spanish-speaking media in the USA. However, it doesn't mean these companies understand Spanish-speaking culture very well, or its diversity. They are just trying to "sell Spanish" (not a term I'd heard before either) as part of a larger strategy, without necessarily understanding the diversity of the Hispanic community or much detail about it.

BrettMN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish