KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

stay schtumm

English translation: keep quiet


12:31 Sep 3, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stay schtumm
"the company is staying schtumm on this matter" (aus einem amerikanischen Pressebericht) ist dies aus dem Deutschen "stumm" oder aus jüdischem Sprachschatz?
Willi Ruppert
English translation:keep quiet
Explanation:
more often, "keep schtumm"
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10keep quiet
Mark Nathan
4 +1keep quiet
Nesrin
2 +1mum - typo?
Demi Ebrite
Summary of reference entries provided
Ken Cox
David Moore

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
keep quiet


Explanation:
more often, "keep schtumm"

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Agree, obviously :-)
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 mins

agree  Simon Mac
3 mins

agree  Claire Cox
6 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: definitely not a typo
21 mins

agree  kmtext
26 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep quiet


Explanation:
I guess the spelling suggests it's a Yiddish word, meaning the same as the German "stumm" (quiet, silent)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Beaten to it, but the explanation is useful to those who were unfamiliar with the phrase.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mum - typo?


Explanation:
I think this may be a typo for the word 'mum', which means 'keeping quiet', not revealing everything.


    Reference: http://trades.mlblogs.com/archives/2008/07/mariners_staying_...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Keeping mum is another option, but the expression keep/stay schtumm (various spellings) is not that uncommon in UK at least.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, acevila! I'm glad to have learned that. I have never heard it, and it took a little digging to find ~ I like it!! Thank goodness everyone else knew the correct answer!! : )

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: pretty major "typo" :-)
11 hrs
  -> VERY MAJOR!! Thankfully there are others who are more wise than I am! : )




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
FYI:

Keep schtum

Meaning

Say nothing - especially in circumstances where saying the wrong thing may get you into trouble.

Origin

This probably derives from the German word stumm meaning silent. The phrase keep schtum (variously spelled 'keep stumm', 'keep 'keep shtoom', 'keep schtum' etc.) is British and fairly recent. It has the sound of a Yiddish phrase but it is more likely that it originated in the UK criminal community. The earliest citation of it is in Frank Norman's, book Bang to rights: an account of prison life, 1958:

"I think it's much better to keep shtoom."
"You can always shtoomup if any screws are earholeing."

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/215700.html

Ken Cox
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Thanks for the explanation, Ken!
4 hrs

18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Chambers 21st. Century Dictionary:
shtoom or schtoom or shtum or shtumm or stumm:
adj., slang: silent, quiet. * keep shtoom etc. to remain silent.
Orig. 1950s Yiddish, from German "stumm"

David Moore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36