KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

counterpart_good choice?

English translation: opposite {view}


22:07 Sep 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: counterpart_good choice?
Proofreading

This kind of investors are highly regarded: they represent the counterpart of speculation and they foster economic growth.

I wouldn't say COUNTERPART. what do you think? wouldn't it be better to say the other side? Or do you think counterpart is fine?
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:opposite {view}
Explanation:
I agree, counterpart is not what I would say.

Opposite or, to be stronger, maybe even

antithesis

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6opposite {view}
jccantrell
4counter-balance
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opposite {view}


Explanation:
I agree, counterpart is not what I would say.

Opposite or, to be stronger, maybe even

antithesis

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Also, see the following reference:http://www.onelook.com/?w=counterpart&ls=a
9 mins

agree  Heather Shaw: based on the clarification that was posted, antithesis is perfect.
16 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite: "These types of investors. . .", or as mediamatrix suggests "this type of investor is" . . . *antithesis* is perfect, as Heather stated!
54 mins

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
7 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

agree  Aurelio111
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-balance


Explanation:
This kind of investor ... counter-balances speculation.

There's also a problem with the first 5 words of the text - unlike Spanish, which uses the plural, it should be 'This kind of investor is' (singular).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24