KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

English translation: I hope I'm not expecting this item


09:25 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: sentence
There will be no more shipping past that date since this item will be discontinued without replacement

oes it sound correct to you?

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:I hope I'm not expecting this item
Explanation:
There will be no shipping after that date because this item will be permanently discontinued.

This sounds like the whole shipping department will stop after that date because of the discontinuation.
If ‘shipping’ only of that item is meant:

This item will be permanently discontinued on DATE after which it will no longer be shipped.

Specify the date if it’s mentioned otherwise substitute ‘DATE’ with ‘that date’.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody who helped!!!!

have a nice week-end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There will be no more shipping after that date, since this item will have been discontinued
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1I hope I'm not expecting this itemJ. Leo
3A bit clumsy - word order
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There will be no more shipping after that date, since this item will have been discontinued


Explanation:
This is one of the ways I might say it.

Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu: replace that with this and replace since with as
31 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A bit clumsy - word order


Explanation:
After that date, due to it being discontinued without replacement, this item will no longer be shipped.

Maybe paraphrase something like above.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope I'm not expecting this item


Explanation:
There will be no shipping after that date because this item will be permanently discontinued.

This sounds like the whole shipping department will stop after that date because of the discontinuation.
If ‘shipping’ only of that item is meant:

This item will be permanently discontinued on DATE after which it will no longer be shipped.

Specify the date if it’s mentioned otherwise substitute ‘DATE’ with ‘that date’.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks a lot to everybody who helped!!!!

have a nice week-end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: This item will be permanently discontinued on DATE after which it will no longer be shipped.
20 mins