KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

when supplies are exhausted

English translation: we will stop shipping this product once our current supply runs out


11:45 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
English term or phrase: when supplies are exhausted
This item has been discontinued and shipping will stop when supplies are exhausted.

Does this sound good? Is there a better way tro express this idea?

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:we will stop shipping this product once our current supply runs out
Explanation:
The awkward part is:
"shipping will stop"
as if the company/personnel are not in control of the shipping.

would sound better if subject of sentence is we /our company


and we will no longer be offering it once our current supply runs out
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks a million to all of you, quite helpful indeed

ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The sentence is correct.Fuad Yahya
5 +2when the item is out of stock
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +2when supplies have run out
Terry Burgess
4 +2we will stop shipping this product once our current supply runs outRHELLER
4 +2sounds fine
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The sentence is correct.


Explanation:
I would break it into two sentences:

This item has been discontinued. We will no longer ship this itme when supplies run out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"when supplies have run out.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:35:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: item, not itme.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: sounds familiar:-)
2 mins

agree  J. Leo
2 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
12 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
23 mins

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when supplies have run out


Explanation:
Another way to say the same thing.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: snap. Fractions of a minute earlier.
1 min

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds fine


Explanation:
you could also say: when supplies have run out

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'd say about a millisecond--give or take:-)
3 mins
  -> Yup

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the item is out of stock


Explanation:
The original phrase works, but you can also say "when the item is out of stock", "when supplies run out", or "when the item is sold out".

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  xxxwendyzee
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we will stop shipping this product once our current supply runs out


Explanation:
The awkward part is:
"shipping will stop"
as if the company/personnel are not in control of the shipping.

would sound better if subject of sentence is we /our company


and we will no longer be offering it once our current supply runs out

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks a million to all of you, quite helpful indeed

ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
14 mins

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs