KudoZ home » English » Business/Commerce (general)

within n days... of or from?

English translation: within n days of (an event); within n days from (a date or time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within n days... of or from?
English translation:within n days of (an event); within n days from (a date or time)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:41 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: within n days... of or from?
One of my perennial doubts!

I have seen both prepositions used. I think "of" is the most appropriate.

Your assistance will be highly appreciated!

mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
It depends on the context
Explanation:
E.g. "within 14 days of purchase" / "within 14 days from date of purchase".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Chris!
I also appreciate all other colleagues' support and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18It depends on the contextChris Rowson
4 +5"of" is what I saw more freqentlymatias


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"of" is what I saw more freqently


Explanation:
Appears freqently in those warranty cards:

Please mail this card to XXX within 14 Days of purchase.


matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
4 mins

agree  chopra_2002
17 mins

agree  Rusinterp
25 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
21 hrs

agree  MatthewS
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
It depends on the context


Explanation:
E.g. "within 14 days of purchase" / "within 14 days from date of purchase".

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Chris!
I also appreciate all other colleagues' support and explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Another example of the latter: "within ten days from now" (not "of now").
14 mins
  -> Yes, good example!

agree  Pike
32 mins

agree  yvette1
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  mbc
4 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
9 hrs

agree  tradusa
12 hrs

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs

agree  nothing: To use from you must add a particular date or time, as in the examples here
1 day6 hrs

agree  cologne
1 day7 hrs

agree  BerylA
1 day12 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 days7 hrs